Grants paid by Charis Legacy Foundation
EIN 82-5485517 · North Logan, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Charis Legacy Foundation of North Logan, UT (EIN 82-5485517) reported 23 grants paid totaling $4,149,402 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,149,402
23 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $2,513,779 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,165,623 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $240,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $230,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Charis Legacy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capsa | U | Logan, UT | 2 | $2,932,123 | 2022 |
| Rise and Rebuild Foundation 47-2018489 | B | Sandy, UT | 4 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Cache Valley for Hope Cancer Foundation 45-2128068 | B | Logan, UT | 4 | $265,000 | 2024 |
| Caine College of the Arts | U | Logan, UT | 4 | $190,000 | 2024 |
| Book of Mormon Central 20-5294264 | C | North Logan, UT | 2 | $181,721 | 2022 |
| Whispering Canyons 45-3862565 | C | Logan, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Edith Bowen Laboratory School | U | Logan, UT | 2 | $15,558 | 2022 |
| Community Link 37-0955971 | B | Breese, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Rods Heroes 46-1884981 | C | Providence, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cache Valley Humanitarian Center 87-2084709 | C | River Heights, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| English Language Center of Cache Valley 87-0609428 | B | Logan, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rise and Rebuild Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $100,000 | paid | NUTIRITION CENTERS IN THE PHILIPPINES | 202533219349106448 |
| 2024 | Cache Valley for Hope Cancer Foundation Logan, UT | B | $60,000 | paid | AS A SPONSORSHIP FOR A GOLF TOURNAMENT USED AS A FUNDRAISING EVENT BY THE DONEE AND SCHOLARSHIPS. | 202533219349106448 |
| 2024 | Caine College of the Arts Logan, UT | U | $40,000 | paid | CALVIN FLETCHER SCHOLARSHIP | 202533219349106448 |
| 2024 | Community Link Breese, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533219349106448 |
| 2024 | Rods Heroes Providence, UT | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533219349106448 |
| 2024 | Cache Valley Humanitarian Center River Heights, UT | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533219349106448 |
| 2023 | Rise and Rebuild Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $100,000 | paid | NUTIRITION CENTERS IN THE PHILIPPINES | 202443209349107839 |
| 2023 | Caine College of the Arts Logan, UT | U | $80,000 | paid | CALVIN FLETCHER SCHOLARSHIP | 202443209349107839 |
| 2023 | Cache Valley for Hope Cancer Foundation Logan, UT | B | $60,000 | paid | AS A SPONSORSHIP FOR A GOLF TOURNAMENT USED AS A FUNDRAISING EVENT BY THE DONEE AND SCHOLARSHIPS. | 202443209349107839 |
| 2022 | Capsa Logan, UT | U | $926,123 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP, BUILDING FUND, AND EXPANSION | 202343179349104104 |
| 2022 | Rise and Rebuild Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $100,000 | paid | NUTIRITION CENTERS IN THE PHILIPPINES | 202343179349104104 |
| 2022 | Cache Valley for Hope Cancer Foundation Logan, UT | B | $60,000 | paid | AS A SPONSORSHIP FOR A GOLF TOURNAMENT USED AS A FUNDRAISING EVENT BY THE DONEE AND SCHOLARSHIPS. | 202343179349104104 |
| 2022 | Caine College of the Arts Logan, UT | U | $40,000 | paid | CALVIN FLETCHER SCHOLARSHIP | 202343179349104104 |
| 2022 | Whispering Canyons Logan, UT | C | $25,000 | paid | DONATION: FEED, ETC. | 202343179349104104 |
| 2022 | Book of Mormon Central North Logan, UT | C | $10,000 | paid | EVIDENCES CENTRAL | 202343179349104104 |
| 2022 | Edith Bowen Laboratory School Logan, UT | U | $4,500 | paid | DONATION: OUTDOOR PROGRAMS | 202343179349104104 |
| 2020 | Capsa Logan, UT | U | $2,006,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP, BUILDING FUND, AND EXPANSION | 202113199349105246 |
| 2020 | Rise and Rebuild Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $200,000 | paid | NUTIRITION CENTERS IN THE PHILIPPINES | 202113199349105246 |
| 2020 | Book of Mormon Central North Logan, UT | C | $171,721 | paid | EVIDENCES CENTRAL | 202113199349105246 |
| 2020 | Cache Valley for Hope Cancer Foundation Logan, UT | B | $85,000 | paid | AS A SPONSORSHIP FOR A GOLF TOURNAMENT USED AS A FUNDRAISING EVENT BY THE DONEE AND SCHOLARSHIPS. | 202113199349105246 |
| 2020 | Caine College of the Arts Logan, UT | U | $30,000 | paid | CALVIN FLETCHER SCHOLARSHIP | 202113199349105246 |
| 2020 | Edith Bowen Laboratory School Logan, UT | U | $11,058 | paid | OUTDOOR PROGRAMS | 202113199349105246 |
| 2020 | English Language Center of Cache Valley Logan, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202113199349105246 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349106448 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349107839 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349104104 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349105246 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/825485517.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.