Grants paid by Stephen W & Merle Dresner Charitable Fou C/O John Marginson
EIN 82-6124667 · Providence, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Stephen W & Merle Dresner Charitable Fou C/O John Marginson of Providence, RI (EIN 82-6124667) reported 35 grants paid totaling $455,500 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$455,500
35 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $63,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $79,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $84,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $13,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $37,500 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $90,500 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $86,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Stephen W & Merle Dresner Charitable Fou C/O John Marginson, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Raymonds Church | U | Providence, RI | 3 | $195,000 | 2021 |
| The San Miguel School | U | Providence, RI | 4 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Angel in Action Ri 82-2721429 | B | West Warwick, RI | 3 | $28,000 | 2025 |
| Yellow Horse Equine Therapeutic Riding Program | U | Wood River Jct, RI | 3 | $21,500 | 2025 |
| Mcauley Ministries 05-0440470 | B | Providence, RI | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Alzheimer's Association Rhode Island | U | Providence, RI | 3 | $19,500 | 2023 |
| North Kingstown Food Pantry 05-0455719 | B | North Kingstown, RI | 3 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Vincent Depaul Society | U | Cranston, RI | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Brian Messier East Greenwich High School Scholarship Fund | U | Providence, RI | 2 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Bradley Hospital Foundation 05-0500688 | C | Providence, RI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Chesterton Academy | U | Warwick, RI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Moms of Marieville 84-2771487 | B | North Providence, RI | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Tri County Community Action Agency 05-0309695 | B | Johnston, RI | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Jonnycake Center of Westerly 05-0367687 | B | Westerly, RI | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| St Mary's Star of the Sea | U | Narragansett, RI | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Clothes to Kids 81-1292784 | D | Johnston, RI | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Woonsocket Athletics | U | Woonsocket, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Sojourner House 05-0370419 | B | Providence, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Yellow Horse Inc 81-3832872 | C | Exeter, RI | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| St Vincent Depaul Society | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Vincent Depaul Society Cranston, RI | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2025 | Chesterton Academy Warwick, RI | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2025 | San Miguel School Providence, RI | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2025 | Yellow Horse Equine Therapeutic Riding Program Wood River Jct, RI | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2025 | Angel in Action Ri West Warwick, RI | B | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2025 | Moms of Marieville North Providence, RI | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2025 | Clothes to Kids Johnston, RI | D | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2025 | North Kingstown Food Pantry North Kingstown, RI | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2025 | Brian Messier East Greenwich High School Scholarship Fund Providence, RI | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2025 | Woonsocket Athletics Woonsocket, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202611319349100816 |
| 2024 | Mcauley Ministries Providence, RI | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521359349101982 |
| 2024 | San Miguel School Providence, RI | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521359349101982 |
| 2024 | Yellow Horse Equine Therapeutic Riding Program Wood River Jct, RI | U | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521359349101982 |
| 2024 | Jonnycake Center of Westerly Westerly, RI | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521359349101982 |
| 2024 | St Mary's Star of the Sea Narragansett, RI | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521359349101982 |
| 2024 | North Kingstown Food Pantry North Kingstown, RI | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521359349101982 |
| 2024 | Angel in Action Ri West Warwick, RI | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521359349101982 |
| 2024 | Tri County Community Action Agency Johnston, RI | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521359349101982 |
| 2024 | Brian Messier East Greenwich High School Scholarship Fund Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521359349101982 |
| 2023 | San Miguel School Providence, RI | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401709349100405 |
| 2023 | Angel in Action Ri West Warwick, RI | B | $12,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401709349100405 |
| 2023 | Sojourner House Providence, RI | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401709349100405 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Association Rhode Island Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401709349100405 |
| 2022 | Bradley Hospital Foundation Providence, RI | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311249349100106 |
| 2022 | Yellow Horse Equine Therapeutic Riding Program Wood River Junction, RI | U | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311249349100106 |
| 2021 | Saint Raymonds Church Providence, RI | U | $75,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349102038 |
| 2021 | Alzheimer's Association Rhode Island Providence, RI | U | $9,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349102038 |
| 2020 | Saint Raymonds Church Providence, RI | U | $67,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101659349100415 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Association Rhode Island Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101659349100415 |
| 2020 | North Kingstown Food Pantry North Kingstown, RI | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101659349100415 |
| 2020 | St Vincent Depaul Society Providence, RI | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101659349100415 |
| 2020 | Yellow Horse Ashaway, RI | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101659349100415 |
| 2018 | Saint Raymonds Church Providence, RI | U | $52,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941359349104004 |
| 2018 | The San Miguel School Providence, RI | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941359349104004 |
| 2018 | Yellow Horse Inc Exeter, RI | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941359349104004 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611319349100816 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521359349101982 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202401709349100405 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311249349100106 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231369349102038 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101659349100415 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941359349104004 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/826124667.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.