Grants paid by The Chapman Charitable Trust Dtd 3-3-17
EIN 82-6147903 · Fort Wayne, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Chapman Charitable Trust Dtd 3-3-17 of Fort Wayne, IN (EIN 82-6147903) reported 43 grants paid totaling $4,107,455 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,107,455
43 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $100,000 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $1,019,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $518,465 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $807,395 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $1,662,595 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from The Chapman Charitable Trust Dtd 3-3-17, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Fdn-Fw- | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 3 | $1,750,000 | 2024 |
| Purdue Univ at Ft Wayne-Chapman Sch | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Comm Fdn of Ft Wayne- Chapman Excha | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Community Fdn-Fw-Chapmanexchstudent | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Comm Fdn of Ft Wayne- Sister Cities | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Community Fdn-Fw-Chapman Arts Fund | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Babe of Whitley County 27-4447782 | B | Columbia City, IN | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Fort Wayne Civic Theater | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Community Fdn-Fw-Allen Cty Pres Fd | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Northwestern School of Law 36-3097288 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Turnstone Center for Children-Adult 35-0913541 | D | Fort Wayne, IN | 4 | $50,205 | 2024 |
| Community Fdn-Fw-Caddie Scholarship | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Community Fdn-Fw-Amani Family Servi | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Community Harvest Food Bank | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| Allen County Fw - Historical Societ 35-1043456 | D | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $30,750 | 2022 |
| Easter Seals Arc of Ne in Inc | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Matthew 25 Inc 35-1484951 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Vera Bradley Foundation | U | Roanoke, IN | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| YWCA | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Hemphill-Smith Art Foundation Inc 99-1437449 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Allen County Public Library Fdn 31-1121023 | C | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Easter Seals Arc of Ne Indiana Inc 35-0909982 | D | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Allen Co Courthouse Preservation | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Fort Wayne Museum of Art 35-0953440 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Little River Wetlands Project Inc 35-1809569 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Purdue Fw Foundation 31-0902351 | D | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Embassy Theatre Foundation Inc 23-7355731 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Alive Comm Outreach Inc 84-2664640 | D | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Vera Bradley Fdn of Breast Cancer 35-2058177 | C | Roanoke, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Japanese American Association of 20-3247954 | C | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Ne Indiana Boys and Girls Club | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Fdn-Fw- Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,400,000 | paid | General Support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2024 | Babe of Whitley County Columbia City, IN | B | $125,000 | paid | General Support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2024 | Fort Wayne Civic Theater Fort Wayne, IN | U | $100,000 | paid | General support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2024 | Hemphill-Smith Art Foundation Inc Fort Wayne, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2024 | Allen County Public Library Fdn Fort Wayne, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2024 | Turnstone Center for Children-Adult Fort Wayne, IN | D | $6,095 | paid | General Support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2024 | Vera Bradley Foundation Roanoke, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2024 | Alive Comm Outreach Inc Fort Wayne, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2024 | Japanese American Association of Fort Wayne, IN | C | $1,000 | paid | General support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2024 | Ne Indiana Boys and Girls Club Fort Wayne, IN | U | $500 | paid | General Support | 202523009349100632 |
| 2023 | Purdue Univ at Ft Wayne-Chapman Sch Fort Wayne, IN | U | $500,000 | paid | General Support | 202443029349100614 |
| 2023 | Northwestern School of Law Chicago, IL | D | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202443029349100614 |
| 2023 | Community Fdn-Fw- Fort Wayne, IN | U | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202443029349100614 |
| 2023 | Comm Fdn of Ft Wayne- Sister Cities Fort Wayne, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | General support | 202443029349100614 |
| 2023 | Community Fdn-Fw-Amani Family Servi Fort Wayne, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202443029349100614 |
| 2023 | YWCA Fort Wayne, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202443029349100614 |
| 2023 | Turnstone Center for Children-Adult Fort Wayne, IN | D | $12,395 | paid | General Support | 202443029349100614 |
| 2023 | Vera Bradley Foundation Roanoke, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202443029349100614 |
| 2022 | Community Fdn-Fw- Fort Wayne, IN | U | $250,000 | paid | General Support | 202322979349100532 |
| 2022 | Comm Fdn of Ft Wayne- Sister Cities Fort Wayne, IN | U | $200,000 | paid | General support | 202322979349100532 |
| 2022 | Allen County Fw - Historical Societ Fort Wayne, IN | D | $30,750 | paid | General support | 202322979349100532 |
| 2022 | Community Fdn-Fw-Amani Family Servi Fort Wayne, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202322979349100532 |
| 2022 | Turnstone Center for Children-Adult Fort Wayne, IN | D | $7,715 | paid | General Support | 202322979349100532 |
| 2022 | Vera Bradley Fdn of Breast Cancer Roanoke, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202322979349100532 |
| 2020 | Community Fdn-Fw-Chapmanexchstudent Fort Wayne, IN | U | $300,000 | paid | General Support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | Comm Fdn of Ft Wayne- Chapman Excha Fort Wayne, IN | U | $300,000 | paid | General support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | Community Fdn-Fw-Chapman Arts Fund Fort Wayne, IN | U | $200,000 | paid | General Support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | Community Fdn-Fw-Allen Cty Pres Fd Fort Wayne, IN | U | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | Community Fdn-Fw-Caddie Scholarship Fort Wayne, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | Turnstone Center for Children-Adult Fort Wayne, IN | D | $24,000 | paid | General Support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Wayne, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | General support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | Community Harvest Food Bank Fort Wayne, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | Easter Seals Arc of Ne Indiana Inc Fort Wayne, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | The Vera Bradley Foundation Roanoke, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2020 | Purdue Fw Foundation Fort Wayne, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202102949349100220 |
| 2018 | Community Harvest Food Bank Fort Wayne, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | General operating support | 201912039349100001 |
| 2018 | Matthew 25 Inc Fort Wayne, IN | B | $25,000 | paid | General operating support | 201912039349100001 |
| 2018 | Easter Seals Arc of Ne in Inc Fort Wayne, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | General operating support | 201912039349100001 |
| 2018 | Little River Wetlands Project Inc Fort Wayne, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | General operating support | 201912039349100001 |
| 2018 | Embassy Theatre Foundation Inc Fort Wayne, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | General operating support | 201912039349100001 |
| 2018 | Allen Co Courthouse Preservation Fort Wayne, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | General operating support | 201912039349100001 |
| 2018 | Fort Wayne Museum of Art Fort Wayne, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | General operating support | 201912039349100001 |
| 2018 | The Vera Bradley Foundation Roanoke, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | General operating support | 201912039349100001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523009349100632 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443029349100614 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322979349100532 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102949349100220 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912039349100001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/826147903.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.