funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Robert Larner Irrv Charitable TR C/O Salvatore J la Mendola

EIN 82-6282021 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Robert Larner Irrv Charitable TR C/O Salvatore J la Mendola of MI (EIN 82-6282021) reported 4 grants paid totaling $3,711,305 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,711,305

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$1,000,000
20201$750,000
20212$1,961,305

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Robert Larner Irrv Charitable TR C/O Salvatore J la Mendola, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Vermont and State Agricultural 45-1556038CBurlington, VT1$1,872,9492021
Braille Institute of America 95-1641426BLos Angeles, CA3$1,838,3562021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robert Larner Irrv Charitable TR C/O Salvatore J la Mendola
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021University of Vermont and State Agricultural Burlington, VTC$1,872,949paidRECEIPT OF A FULL AND COMPLETE ACCOUNTING OF CHARITABLE TRUST ASSETS PER AGREEMENT202222739349101007
2021Braille Institute of America Los Angeles, CAB$88,356paidTO HELP FUND THE ORGANIZATIONS MISSION WHICH IS TO ELIMINATE BARRIERS TO A FULFILLING LIFE CAUSED BY BLINDNESS AND SEVERE SIGHT LOSS202222739349101007
2020Braille Institute of Amer Los Angeles, CAC$750,000paidSEE GENERAL FOOTNOTE202141959349100409
2018Braille Institute of Amer Los Angeles, CAC$1,000,000paidSEE GENERAL FOOTNOTE201902559349100415

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202222739349101007
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141959349100409
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201902559349100415

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/826282021.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.