Grants paid by Pacs1 Syndrome Research Foundation C/O Taruna Reddy
EIN 82-6460046 · Old Greenwich, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE G20
Pacs1 Syndrome Research Foundation C/O Taruna Reddy of Old Greenwich, CT (EIN 82-6460046) reported 17 grants paid totaling $963,907 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$963,907
17 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $170,703 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $329,280 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $303,257 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $135,667 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Pacs1 Syndrome Research Foundation C/O Taruna Reddy, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center 47-4682690 | D | Dallas, TX | 2 | $309,900 | 2024 |
| Hitgen Pharmaceuticals Inc | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $207,240 | 2023 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 2 | $90,000 | 2022 |
| University of Pittsburgh - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $65,000 | 2022 |
| The Jackson Laboratory 01-0211513 | C | Bar Harbor, ME | 1 | $58,803 | 2023 |
| University of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $55,703 | 2020 |
| Broad Institute 26-3428781 | B | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $53,216 | 2024 |
| University of California San Diego | U | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Across Healthcare | U | Carrollton, GA | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| The Regents of the University of California 94-3067788 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Wicell Research Institute Inc 39-1972235 | C | Madison, WI | 1 | $4,045 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | D | $118,560 | paid | EXPLORING THE STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY OF THE PACS1 - WDR37 CONNECTION. | 202543149349101139 |
| 2024 | Broad Institute Cambridge, MA | B | $17,107 | paid | CELL-BASED SCREEING STUDY USING PATIENT FIBROBLASTS. | 202543149349101139 |
| 2023 | The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | D | $191,340 | paid | EXPLORING THE STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY OF THE PACS1 - WDR37 CONNECTION. | 202423179349101017 |
| 2023 | The Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, ME | C | $58,803 | paid | PACS1 SYNDROME MOUSE MODEL DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION OF THE POTENTIAL GENOME EDITING AS A THERAPEUTIC INTERVENTION FOR PACS1 SYNDROME. | 202423179349101017 |
| 2023 | Across Healthcare Carrollton, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | PACS1 SYNDROME RESEARCH FOUNDATION OWNED PATIENT DATA COLLECTION PLATFORM TO SUPPORT PACS1 FOUNDATION RESEAERCH PARTNERS IN FURTHERING RESEARCH, DRUG DEVELOPMENT AND CLINICAL TRIAL DESIGN. | 202423179349101017 |
| 2023 | Broad Institute Cambridge, MA | B | $20,874 | paid | CELL-BASED SCREEING STUDY USING PATIENT FIBROBLASTS. | 202423179349101017 |
| 2023 | Hitgen Pharmaceuticals Inc Houston, TX | U | $7,240 | paid | DEL LIBRARY SCREEN TO FIND POTENTIAL BINDING PARTNER / THERAPEUTIC TARGETS FOR PACS1 SYNDROME. | 202423179349101017 |
| 2022 | Hitgen Pharmaceuticals Inc Houston, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | DEL LIBRARY SCREEN TO FIND POTENTIAL BINDING PARTNER / THERAPEUTIC TARGETS FOR PACS1 SYNDROME. | 202301309349101550 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education Pittsburgh, PA | U | $65,000 | paid | TO FURTHER PACS1 SYNDROME RESEARCH | 202301309349101550 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GRANT TO UNCOVER BIOMARKERS OF PACS1 SYNDROME, RESULTS TO BE SHARED VIA AN OPEN-SOURCE DATA-SHARING PLATFORM WITH PACS1 FOUNDATION RESEARCH PARTNERS. | 202301309349101550 |
| 2022 | Across Healthcare Carrollton, GA | U | $20,000 | paid | PACS1 SYNDROME RESEARCH FOUNDATION OWNED PATIENT DATA COLLECTION PLATFORM TO SUPPORT PACS1 FOUNDATION RESEAERCH PARTNERS IN FURTHERING RESEARCH, DRUG DEVELOPMENT AND CLINICAL TRIAL DESIGN. | 202301309349101550 |
| 2022 | Broad Institute Cambridge, MA | B | $15,235 | paid | CELL-BASED SCREEING STUDY USING PATIENT FIBROBLASTS. | 202301309349101550 |
| 2022 | Wicell Research Institute Inc Madison, WI | C | $4,045 | paid | PAYMENT TO MANUFACTURE STEM CELLS OF PACS1 PATIENTS TO SEND TO RESEARCH LABS FOR VARIOUS TESTING. | 202301309349101550 |
| 2021 | The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FOR STUDY OF C-ELEGANS MODEL WHICH MAY LEAD TO THERAPIES FOR TREATING PACS-1 SYNDROME. | 202241369349102794 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $65,000 | paid | Study of Neuronal Cells and Human forebrain organ | 202141609349101014 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $55,703 | paid | Studies of mouse models of PACS1 Syndrome | 202141609349101014 |
| 2020 | University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | Study of C-elegans model of PACS1 Syndrome | 202141609349101014 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543149349101139 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349101017 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349101550 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241369349102794 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141609349101014 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/826460046.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.