Grants paid by Van Gundy Family Foundation TR
EIN 82-6788411 · Dayton, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Van Gundy Family Foundation TR of Dayton, OH (EIN 82-6788411) reported 19 grants paid totaling $288,825 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$288,825
19 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $76,500 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $75,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $30,225 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $31,600 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $35,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Van Gundy Family Foundation TR, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindner Center of Hope | U | Mason, OH | 7 | $225,100 | 2025 |
| Kettering Medical Center Fdn 23-7419897 | C | Kettering, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities 31-0964793 | C | Dayton, OH | 2 | $13,725 | 2021 |
| American Red Cross | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Xenia Community Schools Fdn 31-1145230 | B | Xenia, OH | 1 | $8,500 | 2020 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Wright State University 23-7019799 | C | Dayton, OH | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Wsu College of Nursing | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Salvation Army | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Goodwill Easter Seals 31-0537112 | D | Dayton, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lindner Center of Hope Mason, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT. | 202611349349103756 |
| 2024 | Lindner Center of Hope Mason, OH | U | $30,500 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT. | 202501329349100040 |
| 2024 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | HURRICANE HELENE RELIEF EFFORTS. | 202501329349100040 |
| 2023 | Lindner Center of Hope Mason, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT | 202441339349100414 |
| 2022 | Lindner Center of Hope Mason, OH | U | $30,100 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT | 202301739349100305 |
| 2022 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301739349100305 |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202301739349100305 | |
| 2021 | Lindner Center of Hope Mason, OH | U | $24,500 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT | 202211529349101006 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Dayton, OH | C | $5,725 | paid | ADOPT A ROOM/HEALTH | 202211529349101006 |
| 2020 | Lindner Center of Hope Mason, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT | 202121799349100702 |
| 2020 | Kettering Medical Center Fdn Kettering, OH | C | $20,000 | paid | HEALTHCARE | 202121799349100702 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Dayton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | LOCAL DISASTER RELIEF | 202121799349100702 |
| 2020 | Xenia Community Schools Fdn Xenia, OH | B | $8,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121799349100702 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Dayton, OH | C | $8,000 | paid | ADOPT A ROOM/HEALTH | 202121799349100702 |
| 2020 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121799349100702 |
| 2020 | Goodwill Easter Seals Dayton, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121799349100702 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Dayton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GIFT OF POWER/LOCAL SUPPORT | 202121799349100702 |
| 2019 | Lindner Center of Hope Mason, OH | U | $75,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT | 202001749349100305 |
| 2019 | Wsu College of Nursing Dayton, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001749349100305 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349103756 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501329349100040 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441339349100414 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301739349100305 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211529349101006 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121799349100702 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001749349100305 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/826788411.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.