Grants paid by W C Payne Foundation
EIN 83-0343851 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
W C Payne Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 83-0343851) reported 52 grants paid totaling $3,203,608 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $587,500 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,203,608
52 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$587,500
14 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $522,500 | $587,500 |
| 2020 | 11 | $517,500 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $535,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $475,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $1,153,608 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from W C Payne Foundation, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington and Lee University | U | Lexington, VA | 4 | $800,000 | 2024 |
| National Medal of Honor Museum | U | Arlington, TX | 3 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| The Lamplighter School 75-6059993 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Teach for America | U | Dallas, TX | 4 | $170,000 | 2023 |
| The Commit Partnership 80-0790222 | C | Dallas, TX | 2 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Leadership Isd | U | Dallas, TX | 2 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| The Bridge 75-1995807 | C | Dallas, TX | 2 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Commit 33-1349713 | D | Dallas, TX | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| YMCA of Greater Houston | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma Museum of Art | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| Oklahoma City Museum of Art 73-0528431 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $73,800 | 2024 |
| Dallas Kids First 84-2233035 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| Oklahoma Contemporary | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Teaching Trust 82-3880064 | D | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Ok City Ballet | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| The Rise School | U | Houston, TX | 3 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Poston Garden Foundation | U | Waxahachie, TX | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Ok Contemporary Arts Center | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| School Finance | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Kipp Dfw | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Stallings Award Foundation 46-3277255 | C | Dallas, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Philanthropy Advocates 31-1451439 | D | Austin, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Special Care 73-1227079 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| University of Texas 74-6273662 | C | Arlington, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Moody Family YMCA | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| YMCA | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Casady School 73-0587209 | C | Oklahoma, OK | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Jordan Spieth Family Foundation 47-1894945 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $14,808 | 2024 |
| Teach for America 13-3541913 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Faith Fight Finish Foundation | U | Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Tegac | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 66 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | U | $500,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | National Medal of Honor Museum Arlington, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $200,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | The Commit Partnership Dallas, TX | B | $75,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | Oklahoma City Museum of Art Oklahoma City, OK | B | $48,800 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | University of Texas Arlington, TX | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | Casady School Oklahoma, OK | C | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | Jordan Spieth Family Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $14,808 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | Teach for America New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2024 | Faith Fight Finish Foundation Beverly Hills, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202533219349100008 |
| 2023 | National Medal of Honor Museum Arlington, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202433139349100503 |
| 2023 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202433139349100503 |
| 2023 | Commit Dallas, TX | D | $75,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202433139349100503 |
| 2023 | Dallas Kids First Dallas, TX | B | $35,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202433139349100503 |
| 2023 | Ok Contemporary Arts Center Oklahoma City, OK | U | $30,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202433139349100503 |
| 2023 | Stallings Award Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202433139349100503 |
| 2023 | Teach for America Dallas, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202433139349100503 |
| 2022 | National Medal of Honor Museum Arlington, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202333199349104373 |
| 2022 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | U | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202333199349104373 |
| 2022 | Teach for America Dallas, TX | U | $60,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202333199349104373 |
| 2022 | Oklahoma Museum of Art Oklahoma City, OK | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202333199349104373 |
| 2022 | Poston Garden Foundation Waxahachie, TX | U | $40,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202333199349104373 |
| 2022 | Dallas Kids First Dallas, TX | B | $35,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202333199349104373 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Greater Houston Houston, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202333199349104373 |
| 2022 | Philanthropy Advocates Austin, TX | D | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202333199349104373 |
| 2020 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | U | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | Leadership Isd Dallas, TX | U | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | The Commit Partnership Dallas, TX | C | $75,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | Teach for America Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | The Bridge Dallas, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma Contemporary Oklahoma City, OK | U | $30,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | Moody Family YMCA Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | Special Care Oklahoma City, OK | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma Museum of Art Oklahoma City, OK | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | Ok City Ballet Oklahoma City, OK | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2020 | The Rise School Houston, TX | U | $12,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349104766 |
| 2018 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | U | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | U | $100,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Leadership Isd Dallas, TX | U | $75,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Teach for America Dallas, TX | U | $75,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Teaching Trust Dallas, TX | D | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Teach for America Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | The Bridge Dallas, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Teaching Trust Dallas, TX | D | $50,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | The Bridge Dallas, TX | C | $50,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Leadership Isd Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Habitat for Humanity Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | School Finance Austin, TX | U | $30,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Oklahoma Contemporary Oklahoma City, OK | U | $30,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | The Rise School Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Ok City Ballet Oklahoma City, OK | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Tegac Fund Austin, TX | U | $25,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | The Rise School Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | YMCA Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Oklahoma Contemporary - Artists in Residence Room Oklahoma City, OK | D | $25,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Kipp Dfw Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | The Houston Rise School Houston, TX | U | $25,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Oklahoma Museum of Art Oklahoma City, OK | U | $25,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Special Care Oklahoma City, OK | B | $25,000 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Oklahoma City Museum of Art Oklahoma City, OK | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | YMCA Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Habitat for Humanity Dallas, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Oklahoma City Ballett - Physical Therapy Room Oklahoma City, OK | U | $12,500 | approved, future | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | The Rise School Houston, TX | U | $12,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
| 2018 | Tegac Austin, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201933199349105238 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349100008 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433139349100503 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349104373 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349104766 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933199349105238 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/830343851.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.