funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by David C Horn Foundation Inc

EIN 83-0379392 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23

David C Horn Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 83-0379392) reported 6 grants paid totaling $162,500 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$162,500

6 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$50,000
20211$50,000
20221$50,000
20233$12,500

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from David C Horn Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Yale University PressUNew Haven, CT4$160,0002023
The Flea Theater 13-3904262BNew York, NY1$1,5002023
Black Box Performance Art CenterUTeaneck, NJ1$1,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by David C Horn Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Yale University Press New Haven, CTU$10,000paidFOUNDATION GRANT202412249349100101
2023The Flea Theater New York, NYB$1,500paidFOUNDATION GRANT202412249349100101
2023Black Box Performance Art Center Teaneck, NJU$1,000paidFOUNDATION GRANT202412249349100101
2022Yale University Press New Haven, CTU$50,000paidFOUNDATION GRANT202303009349101205
2021Yale University Press New Haven, CTU$50,000paidFOUNDATION GRANT202201339349103145
2020Yale University Press New Haven, CTU$50,000paidFOUNDATION GRANT202143169349101014

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202412249349100101
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303009349101205
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201339349103145
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143169349101014

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/830379392.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.