Grants paid by Two Herons Foundation
EIN 83-0491701 · Seattle, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Two Herons Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 83-0491701) reported 15 grants paid totaling $740,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$740,000
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $120,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $215,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $200,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $110,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Two Herons Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sr3 Sealife Response Rehabilitation and Research 45-1491069 | B | Des Moines, WA | 5 | $285,000 | 2025 |
| Natural Resource Defense Council 13-2654926 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Resources Defense Fund Council | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 3 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Puget Soundkeeper Alliance 91-1285783 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| No Kid Hungry | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Seattle Foundation 91-6013536 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| University of Washington Foundation 94-3079432 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sr3 Sealife Response Rehabilitation and Research Des Moines, WA | B | $40,000 | paid | SUPPORT RESCUE OF MARINE ANIMALS IN NEED OF VITAL MEALS AND MEDICATIONS. | 202611349349103521 |
| 2025 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION TO CONSERVE LANDS AND WATERS | 202611349349103521 |
| 2025 | No Kid Hungry Washington, DC | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION TO END CHILD HUNGER | 202611349349103521 |
| 2025 | Puget Soundkeeper Alliance Seattle, WA | B | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION TO PROTECT AND PRESERVE THE WATERS OF PUGET SOUND | 202611349349103521 |
| 2024 | Sr3 Sealife Response Rehabilitation and Research Des Moines, WA | B | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT RESCUE OF MARINE ANIMALS IN NEED OF VITAL MEALS AND MEDICATIONS. | 202531359349102563 |
| 2024 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION TO CONSERVE LANDS AND WATERS | 202531359349102563 |
| 2023 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE URBAN/CITIES WORK | 202431359349103253 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT | 202431359349103253 |
| 2022 | Natural Resource Defense Council New York, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202321329349102527 |
| 2022 | Sr3 Sealife Response Rehabilitation and Research Des Moines, WA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202321329349102527 |
| 2021 | Natural Resource Defense Council New York, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202241319349105839 |
| 2021 | Sr3 Sealife Response Rehabilitation and Research Des Moines, WA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202241319349105839 |
| 2021 | Sr3 Sealife Response Rehabilitation and Research Des Moines, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202241319349105839 |
| 2020 | Resources Defense Fund Council Hagerstown, MD | U | $100,000 | paid | NATURAL RESOURCES | 202113139349102111 |
| 2020 | Seattle Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202113139349102111 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349103521 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349102563 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349103253 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321329349102527 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241319349105839 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113139349102111 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/830491701.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.