funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Thames River Innovation Places Inc

EIN 83-0544046 · Groton, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C34

Thames River Innovation Places Inc of Groton, CT (EIN 83-0544046) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,179,837 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,179,837

24 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2022

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20196$248,187
20205$179,300
20219$466,472
20224$285,878

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Thames River Innovation Places Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Naval Maritime ConsortiumUGroton, CT3$468,5312022
Spark Maker Space Co 47-5056168CNew London, CT3$160,0002022
Ct Chamber of Commerce Eastern CtUWaterford, CT3$109,4832019
Rd86 CreativeUNew London, CT1$107,5632019
Women's Business Dev Council 06-1493737DNew London, CT2$84,0132022
Lbi IncUGroton, CT2$84,0002021
Till Bio Fashion TechURedding, CT2$50,0002021
Chamber of Commerce Eastern CtUWaterford, CT3$36,4862022
Ct NextUHartford, CT2$31,1412019
Third Sector New England 04-2261109BBoston, MA1$23,5552021
Hygenic Art Inc 06-1207314DNew London, CT1$16,0002021
Flock Theater 06-1537478CNew London, CT1$9,0652021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Thames River Innovation Places Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Naval Maritime Consortium Groton, CTU$196,241paidSUPPORT/PROMOTION202341359349302234
2022Women's Business Dev Council New London, CTD$48,387paidASSTG ENTREPRENEURS202341359349302234
2022Spark Maker Space Co New London, CTC$30,000paidBUILDING & IMPRVMNTS202341359349302234
2022Chamber of Commerce Eastern Ct Waterford, CTU$11,250paidASSTG ENTREPRENEURS202341359349302234
2021Naval Maritime Consortium Groton, CTU$210,790paidSUPPORT/PROMOTION202221369349304507
2021Spark Maker Space Co New London, CTC$85,000paidBUILDING & IMPRVMNTS202221369349304507
2021Lbi Inc Groton, CTU$46,200paidSUPPORT R & D202221369349304507
2021Women's Business Dev Council New London, CTD$35,626paidASSTG ENTREPRENEURS202221369349304507
2021Till Bio Fashion Tech Redding, CTU$35,000paidFEASIBILITY STUDY202221369349304507
2021Third Sector New England Boston, MAB$23,555paidADMIN202221369349304507
2021Hygenic Art Inc New London, CTD$16,000paidCREATIVE COMMUNITY202221369349304507
2021Flock Theater New London, CTC$9,065paidSUPPORT OF THE ARTS202221369349304507
2021Chamber of Commerce Eastern Ct Waterford, CTU$5,236paidASSTG ENTREPRENEURS202221369349304507
2020Naval Maritime Consortium Groton, CTU$61,500paidSUPPORT/PROMOTION202131379349307108
2020Spark Maker Space Co New London, CTC$45,000paidBUILDING & IMPRVMNTS202131379349307108
2020Lbi Inc Groton, CTU$37,800paidSUPPORT R & D202131379349307108
2020Chamber of Commerce Eastern Ct Waterford, CTU$20,000paidASSTG ENTREPRENEURS202131379349307108
2020Till Bio Fashion Tech Redding, CTU$15,000paidFEASIBILITY STUDY202131379349307108
2019Rd86 Creative New London, CTU$107,563paidASSTG ENTREPRENEURS202130649349301618
2019Ct Chamber of Commerce Eastern Ct Waterford, CTU$59,400paidCOMMUNITY CONCIERGE202130649349301618
2019Ct Chamber of Commerce Eastern Ct Waterford, CTU$33,333paidTOURISM AMB TRAINING202130649349301618
2019Ct Next Hartford, CTU$17,574paidADMINISTRATION202130649349301618
2019Ct Chamber of Commerce Eastern Ct Waterford, CTU$16,750paidDREAM CENTER202130649349301618
2019Ct Next Hartford, CTU$13,567paidADMINISTRATIVE202130649349301618

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202341359349302234
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202221369349304507
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202131379349307108
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.2202130649349301618

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/830544046.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.