funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Terrapin Station Foundation

EIN 83-0583613 · Orleans, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Terrapin Station Foundation of Orleans, MA (EIN 83-0583613) reported 66 grants paid totaling $3,227,050 to 44 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,227,050

66 grants

Recipients

44

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20195$272,000
20205$305,000
202115$1,616,000
202217$520,050
202317$356,000
20247$158,000

Top recipients

The 44 recipients receiving the most from Terrapin Station Foundation, by grants paid, out of 44 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Year Up 04-3534407CBoston, MA1$1,000,0002021
Dean College 04-2104149BFranklin, MA3$750,0002022
US Ski & Snowboard FoundationUPark City, UT2$270,0002021
Mass General HospitalUBoston, MA5$211,0002024
Brigham & Womens Hospital 04-2312909CBoston, MA2$110,0002023
David Phinney Foundation for Parkinson'sULouisville, CO1$100,0002023
Spaulding Rehab HospitalUBoston, MA4$85,0002024
US Ski TeamUPark City, UT2$80,0002024
HeadcountorgUNew York, NY3$68,5002021
Scripps ResearchULajolla, CA1$50,0002023
Harvard Medical School 04-2213292DBoston, MA1$50,0002021
World Releif 85-3492668DBaltimore, MD1$50,0002019
Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation 04-3475950BHyannis, MA1$30,0002024
Montgomery County Family Justice CenterURockville, MD3$30,0002023
Mass AudubonULincoln, MA1$25,0002024
Sf Filmakers Collaborative- PbsUSan Francisco, CA1$25,0002022
West River Sports Association 22-2936669BVermont, VT1$25,0002021
Association to Preserve Cape Cod (apcc) 04-2462788CDennis, MA1$25,0002023
Foundation for Total Recovery 20-3380211DLas Vegas, NV1$25,0002021
Rocky Mountain Institute 74-2244146CBasalt, CO1$25,0002022
Rocky Mountain Institute (rmi)UBasalt, CO1$25,0002023
Friends of Leo J Martin Skiing 47-3780505CWeston, MA2$20,0002023
Capecod Healthcare FoundationUHyannis, MA1$20,0002020
Dartmouthhitchcock HealthULebanon, NH1$20,0002022
Family Pantry of Cape Cod 22-3079904CHarwich, MA3$12,0002023
Family Pantry HarwichUHarwich, MA1$10,0002020
Project BreadUBoston, MA1$10,0002020
The Montgomery County FoundationUBlue Bell, PA1$10,0002021
Nfgm 82-2622212BSudbury, MA1$10,0002024
Citizens Climate Education 26-2948811CCoronado, CA1$10,0002021
Imago Relationship Worldwide 13-4208284DHuntley, IL1$10,0002022
Kids Meals Inc 76-0330447CHouston, TX1$10,0002021
Cape Cod Commercial Fishermen's Alliance 04-3138784CChatham, MA2$8,0002023
Apu Nordic Ski CenterUAnchorage, AK2$3,0002023
Wine to Water 20-8877288BBoone, NC1$2,5002021
Capecod Commercial Fishermen's AllianceUChatham, MA1$2,0002021
Harwich Conservation Trust 04-6599166CSouth Harwich, MA2$2,0002023
Homeless Prevention Council 04-3104858BOrleans, MA1$2,0002024
Givengain MassachusettsUBoston, MA1$1,0502022
Wellness Within Cancer Support 45-0929096DRoseville, CA1$1,0002023
Philadelphia Young Playwrights 23-2474075BPhiladelphia, PA1$1,0002022
Cape Cod Fishermen's AllianceUChatham, MA1$1,0002022
Orleans Firemen Relief FundUOrleans, MA1$1,0002023
Orleans Conservation Trust 23-7418072BOrleans, MA1$1,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 66 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Terrapin Station Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Spaulding Rehab Hospital Boston, MAU$50,000paidGENERAL202521299349101537
2024US Ski Team Park City, UTU$40,000paidGENERAL202521299349101537
2024Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation Hyannis, MAB$30,000paidGENERAL202521299349101537
2024Mass Audubon Lincoln, MAU$25,000paidGENERAL202521299349101537
2024Nfgm Sudbury, MAB$10,000paidGENERAL202521299349101537
2024Homeless Prevention Council Orleans, MAB$2,000paidGENERAL202521299349101537
2024Mass General Hospital Boston, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL202521299349101537
2023David Phinney Foundation for Parkinson's Louisville, COU$100,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Brigham & Womens Hospital Boston, MAC$60,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Scripps Research Lajolla, CAU$50,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023US Ski Team Park City, UTU$40,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Rocky Mountain Institute (rmi) Basalt, COU$25,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Association to Preserve Cape Cod (apcc) Dennis, MAC$25,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Spaulding Rehab Hospital Boston, MAU$15,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Montgomery County Family Justice Center Rockville, MDU$10,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Friends of Leo J Martin Skiing Weston, MAC$10,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Mass General Hospital Boston, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Cape Cod Commercial Fishermen's Alliance Chatham, MAC$5,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Family Pantry of Cape Cod Harwich, MAC$1,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Apu Nordic Ski Center Anchorage, AKU$1,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Orleans Conservation Trust Orleans, MAB$1,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Harwich Conservation Trust South Harwich, MAC$1,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Orleans Firemen Relief Fund Orleans, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2023Wellness Within Cancer Support Roseville, CAD$1,000paidGENERAL202423129349102057
2022Dean College Franklin, MAB$250,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Mass General Hospital Boston, MAU$100,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Brigham & Womens Hospital Boston, MAC$50,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Sf Filmakers Collaborative- Pbs San Francisco, CAU$25,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Rocky Mountain Institute Basalt, COC$25,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Dartmouthhitchcock Health Lebanon, NHU$20,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Montgomery County Family Justice Center Rockville, MDU$10,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Imago Relationship Worldwide Huntley, ILD$10,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Friends of Leo J Martin Skiing Weston, MAC$10,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Spaulding Rehab Hospital Boston, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Cape Cod Commercial Fishermen's Alliance Chatham, MAC$3,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Apu Nordic Ski Center Anchorage, AKU$2,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Givengain Massachusetts Boston, MAU$1,050paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Harwich Conservation Trust South Harwich, MAC$1,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Family Pantry of Cape Cod Harwich, MAC$1,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Philadelphia Young Playwrights Philadelphia, PAB$1,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2022Cape Cod Fishermen's Alliance Chatham, MAU$1,000paidGENERAL202321329349100042
2021Year Up Boston, MAC$1,000,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Dean College Franklin, MAB$250,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021US Ski & Snowboard Foundation Park City, UTU$170,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Harvard Medical School Boston, MAD$50,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Headcountorg New York, NYU$31,500paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021West River Sports Association Vermont, VTB$25,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Foundation for Total Recovery Las Vegas, NVD$25,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Family Pantry of Cape Cod Harwich, MAC$10,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Montgomery County Family Justice Center Rockville, MDU$10,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Spaulding Rehab Hospital Boston, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Citizens Climate Education Coronado, CAC$10,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Kids Meals Inc Houston, TXC$10,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021The Montgomery County Foundation Blue Bell, PAU$10,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Wine to Water Boone, NCB$2,500paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2021Capecod Commercial Fishermen's Alliance Chatham, MAU$2,000paidGENERAL202221339349102517
2020Dean College Franklin, MAB$250,000paidGENERAL202131319349102203
2020Capecod Healthcare Foundation Hyannis, MAU$20,000paidGENERAL202131319349102203
2020Headcountorg New York, NYU$15,000paidGENERAL202131319349102203
2020Project Bread Boston, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL202131319349102203
2020Family Pantry Harwich Harwich, MAU$10,000paidGENERAL202131319349102203
2019US Ski & Snowboard Foundation Park City, UTU$100,000paidGENERAL202031359349100848
2019World Releif Baltimore, MDD$50,000paidGENERAL202031359349100848
2019Mass General Hospital Boston, MAU$50,000paidGENERAL202031359349100848
2019Mass General Hospital Boston, MAU$50,000paidGENERAL202031359349100848
2019Headcountorg New York, NYU$22,000paidGENERAL202031359349100848

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521299349101537
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423129349102057
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321329349100042
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221339349102517
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131319349102203
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031359349100848

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/830583613.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.