Grants paid by The Mary Boswell Foundation Inc
EIN 83-0768203 · Chattanooga, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99
The Mary Boswell Foundation Inc of Chattanooga, TN (EIN 83-0768203) reported 15 grants paid totaling $506,687 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $6,606 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$506,687
15 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$6,606
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $88,905 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $181,405 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $76,913 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $73,362 | $2,610 |
| 2024 | 3 | $86,102 | $3,996 |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Mary Boswell Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance | U | Indianapolis, IN | 3 | $281,623 | 2022 |
| Donor Advised Fund Sei Private 924072 | U | Oaks, PA | 2 | $114,448 | 2024 |
| Guillain-Barre Syndrome Foundation International | U | Narbeth, PA | 5 | $55,308 | 2024 |
| Promised Land Foundation 05-0528791 | B | Cleveland, TN | 5 | $55,308 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Donor Advised Fund Sei Private 924072 Oaks, PA | U | $64,108 | paid | CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION TO DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202501359349101220 |
| 2024 | Guillain-Barre Syndrome Foundation International Narbeth, PA | U | $10,997 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202501359349101220 |
| 2024 | Promised Land Foundation Cleveland, TN | B | $10,997 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202501359349101220 |
| 2024 | Donor Advised Fund Sei Private 924072 Oaks, PA | U | $3,996 | approved, future | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202501359349101220 |
| 2023 | Donor Advised Fund Sei Private 924072 Oaks, PA | U | $50,340 | paid | CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION TO DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202431369349101183 |
| 2023 | Promised Land Foundation Cleveland, TN | B | $11,511 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202431369349101183 |
| 2023 | Guillain-Barre Syndrome Foundation International Narbeth, PA | U | $11,511 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202431369349101183 |
| 2023 | Donor Advised Fund Sei Private 924072 Oaks, PA | U | $2,610 | approved, future | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202431369349101183 |
| 2022 | Renaissance Indianapolis, IN | U | $55,841 | paid | CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION | 202303189349104025 |
| 2022 | Guillain-Barre Syndrome Foundation International Narbeth, PA | U | $10,536 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202303189349104025 |
| 2022 | Promised Land Foundation Cleveland, TN | B | $10,536 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202303189349104025 |
| 2021 | Renaissance Indianapolis, IN | U | $159,141 | paid | CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION | 202320529349100812 |
| 2021 | Guillain-Barre Syndrome Foundation International Narbeth, PA | U | $11,132 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202320529349100812 |
| 2021 | Promised Land Foundation Cleveland, TN | B | $11,132 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202320529349100812 |
| 2020 | Renaissance Indianapolis, IN | U | $66,641 | paid | CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION | 202113139349102511 |
| 2020 | Promised Land Foundation Cleveland, TN | B | $11,132 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202113139349102511 |
| 2020 | Guillain-Barre Syndrome Foundation International Narbeth, PA | U | $11,132 | paid | CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION | 202113139349102511 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501359349101220 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349101183 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349104025 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320529349100812 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113139349102511 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/830768203.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.