Grants paid by Tonembee Foundation USA Inc
EIN 83-0784521 · Mena, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE M12
Tonembee Foundation USA Inc of Mena, CA (EIN 83-0784521) reported 7 grants paid totaling $4,887 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,887
7 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $4,887 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Tonembee Foundation USA Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Kithembe | U | Kithuia Village, Machakos | 3 | $1,667 | 2020 |
| Elizabeth Mwikali Makau | U | Kithuia Village, Machakos | 1 | $1,370 | 2020 |
| Leonard Mutune Wambua | U | Kithuia Village, Machakos | 1 | $1,212 | 2020 |
| Michael Kithembe | U | Kithuia Village, Machakos | 1 | $478 | 2020 |
| Elizabeth Wanza | U | Nairobi, Nairobi | 1 | $160 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Elizabeth Mwikali Makau Kithuia Village, Machakos | U | $1,370 | paid | Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology university fees | 202121259349101547 |
| 2020 | Leonard Mutune Wambua Kithuia Village, Machakos | U | $1,212 | paid | Food and sustenance for Leonard and his sibling Agnes Nithambi siblings | 202121259349101547 |
| 2020 | Nicholas Kithembe Kithuia Village, Machakos | U | $860 | paid | Administration and fuel | 202121259349101547 |
| 2020 | Nicholas Kithembe Kithuia Village, Machakos | U | $507 | paid | Emergency Food Support | 202121259349101547 |
| 2020 | Michael Kithembe Kithuia Village, Machakos | U | $478 | paid | Railways College internship fee | 202121259349101547 |
| 2020 | Nicholas Kithembe Kithuia Village, Machakos | U | $300 | paid | Kithuia Village PPE | 202121259349101547 |
| 2020 | Elizabeth Wanza Nairobi, Nairobi | U | $160 | paid | Emergency Food Support | 202121259349101547 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121259349101547 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/830784521.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.