Grants paid by Balakumar and Natalia Charitable Foundation C/O Harrison & Held Llp
EIN 83-0898708 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Balakumar and Natalia Charitable Foundation C/O Harrison & Held Llp of Chicago, IL (EIN 83-0898708) reported 10 grants paid totaling $117,715 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$117,715
10 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $5,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $11,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $22,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $33,715 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Balakumar and Natalia Charitable Foundation C/O Harrison & Held Llp, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $40,500 | 2025 |
| The State University of Iowa Foundation 42-0796760 | B | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Hand in Hand USA 37-1420403 | B | Oak Brook, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Mca Chicago (museum of Contemporary Art) - Event for Healthcare | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $18,715 | 2025 |
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago 36-2170833 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $11,000 | 2020 |
| Bookwallah Organization 27-1849394 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mca Chicago (museum of Contemporary Art) - Event for Healthcare Chicago, IL | U | $18,715 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202631269349101238 |
| 2025 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202631269349101238 |
| 2024 | Hand in Hand USA Oak Brook, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202541259349101839 |
| 2024 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202541259349101839 |
| 2024 | Bookwallah Organization Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202541259349101839 |
| 2023 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202441329349100219 |
| 2023 | Hand in Hand USA Oak Brook, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202441329349100219 |
| 2021 | The State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202211199349102406 |
| 2020 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202101329349101725 |
| 2019 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202032389349100908 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631269349101238 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541259349101839 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441329349100219 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211199349102406 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101329349101725 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032389349100908 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/830898708.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.