Grants paid by Joly Family Foundation
EIN 83-1047438 · Albany, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Joly Family Foundation of Albany, NY (EIN 83-1047438) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,783,818 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $150,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,783,818
20 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$150,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $485,318 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $472,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $350,000 | $150,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | $131,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $345,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Joly Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis Institute of Art | U | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $400,000 | 2021 |
| Friends of Hec Inc 20-8152139 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $353,318 | 2024 |
| Alliance Francaise | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $350,000 | 2020 |
| Best Buy Foundation 41-1784382 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 5 | $347,500 | 2024 |
| Face Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley | U | Allentown, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Minneapolis Society of Fine Arts 41-0693915 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Just Capital 36-4764467 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| US Sciences Po Foundation 27-0559416 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $17,000 | 2022 |
| The Jed Foundation 13-4131139 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575 | C | Jenkintown, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Best Buy Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $100,000 | paid | BEST BUY TEEN TECH CENTER PRESENTING PARTNER SPONSORSHIP: CAPRI | 202543179349103304 |
| 2024 | Best Buy Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $100,000 | paid | BEST BUY TEEN TECH CENTER PRESENTING PARTNER SPONSORSHIP: GRAND STREET SETTLEMENT | 202543179349103304 |
| 2024 | United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley Allentown, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202543179349103304 |
| 2024 | Best Buy Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | BEST BUY TEEN TECH CENTER PRESENTING PARTNER SPONSORSHIP: BROOKLYN PUBLIC LIBRARY | 202543179349103304 |
| 2024 | Just Capital New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202543179349103304 |
| 2024 | Friends of Hec New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202543179349103304 |
| 2024 | The Jed Foundation New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202543179349103304 |
| 2023 | Best Buy Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | BEST BUY TEEN TECH CENTER PRESENTING PARTNER SPONSORSHIP RE: BROOKLYN PUBLIC LIBRARY | 202443189349104019 |
| 2023 | Minneapolis Society of Fine Arts Minneapolis, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202443189349104019 |
| 2023 | Just Capital Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202443189349104019 |
| 2023 | National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $6,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202443189349104019 |
| 2022 | Face Foundation New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202333189349106163 |
| 2022 | Best Buy Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $150,000 | approved, future | BEST BUY TEEN TECH CENTER PRESENTING PARTNER SPONSORSHIP RE: NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY ASTOR LENOX AND TILDEN FOUNDATION, GRAND CONCOURSE, FOR CONTRUCTION / FURNITURE / TECHNOLOGY | 202333189349106163 |
| 2022 | Friends of Hec Inc New York, NY | C | $135,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202333189349106163 |
| 2022 | Best Buy Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $47,500 | paid | BEST BUY TEEN TECH CENTER PRESENTING PARTNER SPONSORSHIP RE: NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY ASTOR LENOX AND TILDEN FOUNDATION, GRAND CONCOURSE, FOR CONTRUCTION / FURNITURE / TECHNOLOGY | 202333189349106163 |
| 2022 | US Sciences Po Foundation New York, NY | B | $17,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202333189349106163 |
| 2021 | Minneapolis Institute of Art Minneapolis, MN | U | $375,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202241359349100009 |
| 2021 | Friends of Hec Inc New York, NY | C | $97,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202241359349100009 |
| 2020 | Alliance Francaise Minneapolis, MN | U | $350,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202143199349101904 |
| 2020 | Friends of Hec Inc New York, NY | C | $110,318 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202143199349101904 |
| 2020 | Minneapolis Institute of Art Minneapolis, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202143199349101904 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543179349103304 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349104019 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349106163 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241359349100009 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349101904 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831047438.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.