funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Bijan Ghaisar Foundation

EIN 83-1111222 · Mclean, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I20

The Bijan Ghaisar Foundation of Mclean, VA (EIN 83-1111222) reported 9 grants paid totaling $152,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$152,000

9 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20232$42,000
20247$110,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Bijan Ghaisar Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Iranian American Community Center (iacc) 27-4038581AVienna, VA2$72,0002024
Childern of Persia Foundation 52-2236795AMontgomery Village, MD1$21,0002024
Mothers Against Police Brutality 47-3053510ADallas, TX2$16,0002024
Int'l Civil Society Action Network Inc Icsan 20-3951175AWashington, DC1$15,0002024
Georgetown University 53-0196603AWashington, DC1$10,0002024
Momsrising Education Fund 45-2499952ABellevue, WA1$10,0002024
John Hopkins Center for Gun Violance Solutions 52-0595110ABaltimore, MD1$8,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Bijan Ghaisar Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Iranian American Community Center (iacc) Vienna, VAA$40,000paidCULTURAL CENTER PROMOTING CULTURAL VALUES202503119349304610
2024Childern of Persia Foundation Montgomery Village, MDA$21,000paidPROMOTING THE WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN BY PROVIDING MEDICAL HELP,EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERV.202503119349304610
2024Int'l Civil Society Action Network Inc Icsan Washington, DCA$15,000paidPROMOTING INCLUSIVE & SUSTAINABLE PEACE IN COUNTRIES AFFECTED BY VIOLANCE, EXTREMISM, ETC202503119349304610
2024Momsrising Education Fund Bellevue, WAA$10,000paidADVANCING FAMILY ECONOMIC SECURITY & ENDING DISCRIMINATION IN THE U.S.202503119349304610
2024Georgetown University Washington, DCA$10,000paidPROMOTING TEACHING OF PERSIAN HISTORY, LANGUAGE & CULTURE202503119349304610
2024John Hopkins Center for Gun Violance Solutions Baltimore, MDA$8,000paidREASURCH AND STUDIES HELPING REDUCE GUN VIOLANCE202503119349304610
2024Mothers Against Police Brutality Dallas, TXA$6,000paidHELPING REDUCE POLICE BRUTALITY & GUN VIOLENCE202503119349304610
2023Iranian American Community Center (iacc) Vienna, VAA$32,000paidCULTURAL CENTER PROMOTING CULTURAL VALUES202413199349314476
2023Mothers Against Police Brutality Dallas, TXA$10,000paidHELPING REDUCE POLICE BRUTALITY & GUN VIOLENCE202413199349314476

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503119349304610
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413199349314476

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831111222.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.