funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Lowell F Hawthorne Foundation Inc

EIN 83-1118415 · White Plains, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE O50

Lowell F Hawthorne Foundation Inc of White Plains, NY (EIN 83-1118415) reported 2 grants paid totaling $50,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $84,013 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$50,000

2 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2022

3 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$84,013

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$50,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Lowell F Hawthorne Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Foundation for Universities of West Indies 13-1947453ANew York, NY2$50,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Lowell F Hawthorne Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022American Foundation for Universities of West Indies New York, NYA$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND202321579349301522
2022American Foundation for Universities of West Indies New York, NYA$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND202413139349301316
2019Various Elmsford, NYU$84,013approved, futureCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202022539349100307

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321579349301522
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202413139349301316
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202022539349100307

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831118415.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.