Grants paid by Jack R Anderson Foundation
EIN 83-1164698 · Annapolis, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Jack R Anderson Foundation of Annapolis, VA (EIN 83-1164698) reported 49 grants paid totaling $901,250 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$901,250
49 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $215,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $147,500 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $265,250 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $273,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Jack R Anderson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bread for the City 52-1138207 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| College Tracks 20-4499806 | C | Silver Spring, MD | 4 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| DC Central Kitchen 52-1584936 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $95,000 | 2023 |
| Sitar Arts Center 52-2113471 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Iona Senior Services 52-1039553 | C | Washington, DC | 4 | $62,500 | 2024 |
| Some Inc 23-7098123 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Homeless Childrens Playtime Project 20-3380456 | B | Washinton, DC | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Humane Rescue Alliance | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| DC Volunteer Lawyers Project | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| The Vital Ground Foundation 87-0483446 | B | Missouola, MT | 3 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Children's Law Center 52-1961588 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Common Good City Farm 80-0365344 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $34,500 | 2024 |
| Touchstones Discussion Project 52-2009938 | B | Annapolis, MD | 2 | $24,250 | 2024 |
| Infant Toddler Day Care Center | U | Fairfax, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Social Good Fund | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Prince Georges County Child Resourc | U | Largo, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Pg Children's Resource Center | U | Largo, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Richmond Public Library Foundation | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Story Tapestries Inc 27-3352560 | B | Poolesville, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Central Union Mission | U | Washingtotn, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Anacostia Coordinating Council 52-1591131 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Legacy Theater 82-3411188 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | College Tracks Silver Spring, MD | C | $30,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Sitar Arts Center Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Humane Rescue Alliance Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Iona Senior Services Washington, DC | C | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Prince Georges County Child Resourc Largo, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Homeless Childrens Playtime Project Washinton, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Some Inc Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | DC Volunteer Lawyers Project Washington, DC | U | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Richmond Public Library Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Common Good City Farm Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Anacostia Coordinating Council Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Story Tapestries Inc Poolesville, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2024 | Touchstones Discussion Project Annapolis, MD | B | $8,500 | paid | Operations | 202503219349103855 |
| 2023 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | DC Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | Sitar Arts Center Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | College Tracks Silver Spring, MD | C | $25,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | Humane Rescue Alliance Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | Some Inc Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | Iona Senior Services Washington, DC | C | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | Social Good Fund Washington, DC | U | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | Touchstones Discussion Project Annapolis, MD | B | $15,750 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | Pg Children's Resource Center Largo, MD | U | $15,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | DC Volunteer Lawyers Project Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | The Vital Ground Foundation Missouola, MT | B | $15,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | Common Good City Farm Washington, DC | B | $14,500 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2023 | Childrens Legacy Theater Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | Operations | 202413209349107836 |
| 2022 | College Tracks Silver Spring, MD | C | $25,000 | paid | Operations | 202303189349103095 |
| 2022 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | Operations | 202303189349103095 |
| 2022 | Homeless Childrens Playtime Project Washinton, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202303189349103095 |
| 2022 | DC Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202303189349103095 |
| 2022 | Children's Law Center Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202303189349103095 |
| 2022 | Iona Senior Services Washington, DC | C | $17,500 | paid | Operations | 202303189349103095 |
| 2022 | The Vital Ground Foundation Missouola, MT | B | $10,000 | paid | Operations | 202303189349103095 |
| 2022 | Infant Toddler Day Care Center Fairfax, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | Operations | 202303189349103095 |
| 2020 | DC Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $50,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Sitar Arts Center Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Some Inc Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Homeless Childrens Playtime Project Washinton, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Children's Law Center Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | College Tracks Silver Spring, MD | C | $15,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Central Union Mission Washingtotn, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Humane Rescue Alliance Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Infant Toddler Day Care Center Fairfax, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | The Vital Ground Foundation Missouola, MT | B | $10,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Iona Senior Services Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
| 2020 | Common Good City Farm Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | Operations | 202103199349103505 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349103855 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349107836 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349103095 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349103505 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831164698.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.