Grants paid by Sayles Advancement in Education Foundation
EIN 83-1190467 · Las Vegas, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Sayles Advancement in Education Foundation of Las Vegas, NV (EIN 83-1190467) reported 26 grants paid totaling $658,650 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$658,650
26 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $26,500 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $72,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $153,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $104,700 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $162,500 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $139,450 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Sayles Advancement in Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nevada Las Vegas 52-1538371 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 5 | $247,000 | 2024 |
| University of Arizona | U | Tucson, AZ | 5 | $217,700 | 2024 |
| University of Nevada Reno | U | Reno, NV | 4 | $121,450 | 2024 |
| College of Southern Nevada 94-2889686 | C | Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Junior Achievement of Southern Nevada 88-0354481 | C | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Western Nevada College 88-0283783 | C | Carson City, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Future City Competition Discover E | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Acec-Arizona | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Nevada Society of Cpas Reno Chapte | U | Reno, NV | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Southern Nv 88-0093150 | C | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Wts Metropolitan Phoenix | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Nevada Society of Cpas 88-0197650 | D | Reno, NV | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| School Connect 82-3762263 | C | Glendale, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $43,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540489349100609 |
| 2024 | University of Nevada Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | B | $37,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540489349100609 |
| 2024 | University of Nevada Reno Reno, NV | U | $36,950 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540489349100609 |
| 2024 | Future City Competition Discover E Alexandria, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540489349100609 |
| 2024 | College of Southern Nevada Las Vegas, NV | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540489349100609 |
| 2024 | Acec-Arizona Phoenix, AZ | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540489349100609 |
| 2024 | Wts Metropolitan Phoenix Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540489349100609 |
| 2024 | School Connect Glendale, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540489349100609 |
| 2023 | University of Nevada Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | B | $42,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202440299349100314 |
| 2023 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $42,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202440299349100314 |
| 2023 | University of Nevada Reno Reno, NV | U | $36,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202440299349100314 |
| 2023 | Junior Achievement of Southern Nevada Las Vegas, NV | C | $15,000 | paid | PIPELINE TO ACCOUNTING DEGREE | 202440299349100314 |
| 2023 | Western Nevada College Carson City, NV | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202440299349100314 |
| 2023 | College of Southern Nevada Las Vegas, NV | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202440299349100314 |
| 2023 | Acec-Arizona Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202440299349100314 |
| 2023 | Nevada Society of Cpas Reno, NV | D | $2,500 | paid | PIPELINE TO ACCOUNTING DEGREE | 202440299349100314 |
| 2022 | University of Nevada Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | B | $47,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330399349100008 |
| 2022 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $31,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330399349100008 |
| 2022 | University of Nevada Reno Reno, NV | U | $26,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330399349100008 |
| 2021 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $75,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210959349100226 |
| 2021 | University of Nevada Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | B | $51,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210959349100226 |
| 2021 | University of Nevada Reno Reno, NV | U | $22,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210959349100226 |
| 2021 | Nevada Society of Cpas Reno Chapte Reno, NV | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210959349100226 |
| 2020 | University of Nevada Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | B | $70,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101269349101815 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Southern Nv Las Vegas, NV | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101269349101815 |
| 2019 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $26,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011269349101406 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540489349100609 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440299349100314 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330399349100008 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202210959349100226 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101269349101815 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011269349101406 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831190467.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.