Grants paid by Utah Community Builders
EIN 83-1237117 · UT · Form 990, Schedule I
Utah Community Builders of UT (EIN 83-1237117) reported 21 grants paid totaling $735,450 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$735,450
21 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $385,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $227,050 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $56,700 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $66,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Utah Community Builders, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Eccles School of Business | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| University of Utah Tanner Dance School 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $145,000 | 2023 |
| Snow College 87-6000517 | A | Ephraim, UT | 2 | $54,300 | 2023 |
| Utah Job Opportunities Foundation 84-1415808 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Room Here 84-4757168 | A | Lehi, UT | 1 | $37,050 | 2021 |
| Comunidades Unidas 13-4257724 | A | West Valley City, UT | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Hinckley Institute of Politics 87-0365335 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $22,500 | 2023 |
| Weber State University 87-6000535 | A | Ogden, UT | 1 | $21,600 | 2022 |
| Salt Lake Community College Foundation 94-2886220 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Uvu Foundation | U | Orem, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Byu Marriott School of Business Lds Phlianthropies | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Dixie State University 47-2852436 | C | St George, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Utah State University 87-6000528 | C | Logan, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Snow College 94-2785555 | D | Ephraim, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Southern Utah University 58-2040009 | C | Cedar City, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Hope Clinic Utah | U | Midvale, UT | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Tony Finau Foundation 47-2111415 | C | Lehi, UT | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Utah Coalition Against Pornography 87-0685625 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Snow College Ephraim, UT | A | $32,700 | paid | INTERNSHIP PROGRAM | 202431309349302863 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Tanner Dance School Salt Lake City, UT | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202431309349302863 |
| 2023 | Hinckley Institute of Politics Salt Lake City, UT | A | $9,000 | paid | INTERNSHIP PROGRAM | 202431309349302863 |
| 2022 | Snow College Ephraim, UT | A | $21,600 | paid | HOPE CORPS INTERNSHI | 202331329349307168 |
| 2022 | Weber State University Ogden, UT | A | $21,600 | paid | HOPE CORPS INTERNSHI | 202331329349307168 |
| 2022 | Hinckley Institute of Politics Salt Lake City, UT | A | $13,500 | paid | 2022 INTERNSHIP | 202331329349307168 |
| 2021 | David Eccles School of Business Salt Lake City, UT | A | $120,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202231369349307138 |
| 2021 | Utah Job Opportunities Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | A | $40,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC | 202231369349307138 |
| 2021 | Room Here Lehi, UT | A | $37,050 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC | 202231369349307138 |
| 2021 | Comunidades Unidas West Valley City, UT | A | $30,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC | 202231369349307138 |
| 2020 | David Eccles School of Business Salt Lake City, UT | U | $200,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Snow College Ephraim, UT | D | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Byu Marriott School of Business Lds Phlianthropies Provo, UT | U | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Salt Lake Community College Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Dixie State University St George, UT | C | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Utah State University Logan, UT | C | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Uvu Foundation Orem, UT | U | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Southern Utah University Cedar City, UT | C | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Tony Finau Foundation Lehi, UT | C | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Hope Clinic Utah Midvale, UT | U | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & EDUCATION REGARDING THE PANDEMIC, USING COLLEGE INTERNS | 202141379349309914 |
| 2020 | Utah Coalition Against Pornography Salt Lake City, UT | C | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EDUCATION REGARDING PORNOGRAPHY | 202141379349309914 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431309349302863 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202331329349307168 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231369349307138 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141379349309914 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831237117.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.