Grants paid by Jtp Shah Foundation
EIN 83-1244100 · Loves Park, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Jtp Shah Foundation of Loves Park, IL (EIN 83-1244100) reported 11 grants paid totaling $218,167 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $125,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$218,167
11 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$125,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | $75,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | $50,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | $28,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $58,334 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $76,833 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Jtp Shah Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois | U | Urbana, IL | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| University of Suthern California 95-1642394 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $66,667 | 2025 |
| Jain Society of Metropolitan Chicag 51-0175101 | C | Bartlett, IL | 1 | $42,500 | 2025 |
| Rock Vally College Foundation 36-3037232 | D | Machesney Park, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Franciscan University of Steuenvill 34-0714818 | C | Steubenville, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Saint Louis University 43-0654872 | B | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Colorado State University | U | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jain Society of Metropolitan Chicag Bartlett, IL | C | $42,500 | paid | Temple Jain Religion donationGeneral fund | 202630899349100713 |
| 2025 | University of Suthern California Los Angeles, CA | D | $33,333 | paid | Bhagawan Abhnandan Chair Jain study | 202630899349100713 |
| 2025 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | College fee for tution for Leiana Butchart | 202630899349100713 |
| 2024 | University of Suthern California Los Angeles, CA | D | $33,334 | paid | Bhagawan Abhnandan Chair Jain syudy | 202510479349100251 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | Bhagwan Munisuvrat swami endowmentfund | 202510479349100251 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | Bhagwan Munisuvrat swami endowmentfund | 202410669349100521 |
| 2023 | Saint Louis University Saint Louis, MO | B | $1,500 | paid | College fee for tution | 202410669349100521 |
| 2023 | Franciscan University of Steuenvill Steubenville, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | College fee for tution | 202410669349100521 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $50,000 | approved, future | Bhagwan Munisuvrat SwamiEndowmwntfund studyinJaini | 202310269349100206 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | Bhagwan Munisuvrat SwamiEndowmwntfund studyinJaini | 202310269349100206 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $75,000 | approved, future | Bhagwan Munisuvrat Swami Endowed Pro in Jainism | 202240389349100659 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | Bhagwan Munisuvrat Swami Endowed Pro in Jainism | 202240389349100659 |
| 2020 | Rock Vally College Foundation Machesney Park, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | scholarship to studen based on income | 202100449349100700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630899349100713 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510479349100251 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410669349100521 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202310269349100206 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240389349100659 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100449349100700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831244100.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.