Grants paid by Tory and Cameron Strang Family Foundation
EIN 83-1263453 · Encino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Tory and Cameron Strang Family Foundation of Encino, CA (EIN 83-1263453) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,130,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,130,000
25 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $290,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $260,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $300,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $280,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Tory and Cameron Strang Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation 41-0682405 | B | Center City, MN | 4 | $350,000 | 2024 |
| La's Best 95-4311058 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Crossroads 95-2925985 | C | Santa Monica, CA | 3 | $165,000 | 2024 |
| West la Little League 87-2036895 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $120,000 | 2023 |
| Aclu of So Cal | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| The John Thomas Dye School 95-1722221 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Aclu | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Santas Volunteers 36-6141527 | C | Winnetka, IL | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Friendly Hand Foundation 95-1870626 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Kipp Socal Public Schools | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Harvard Westlake School 95-1644019 | B | Studio City, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Hospital | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Santa for the Very Poor | U | Auroa, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MN | B | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIONS | 202522879349100547 |
| 2024 | Crossroads Santa Monica, CA | C | $55,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202522879349100547 |
| 2024 | Kipp Socal Public Schools Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIONS | 202522879349100547 |
| 2024 | Aclu of So Cal Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202522879349100547 |
| 2024 | Friendly Hand Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202522879349100547 |
| 2024 | Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202522879349100547 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIONS | 202522879349100547 |
| 2024 | La's Best Los Angeles, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIOPERATIONS | 202522879349100547 |
| 2024 | Santa for the Very Poor Auroa, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202522879349100547 |
| 2023 | West la Little League Los Angeles, CA | D | $90,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202413139349101206 |
| 2023 | Crossroads Santa Monica, CA | C | $55,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202413139349101206 |
| 2023 | Aclu of So Cal Los Angeles, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202413139349101206 |
| 2023 | Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIONS | 202413139349101206 |
| 2023 | La's Best Los Angeles, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIOPERATIONS | 202413139349101206 |
| 2023 | Santas Volunteers Winnetka, IL | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIONS | 202413139349101206 |
| 2022 | La's Best Los Angeles, CA | B | $75,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIOPERATIONS | 202312799349100211 |
| 2022 | Crossroads Santa Monica, CA | C | $55,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202312799349100211 |
| 2022 | Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIONS | 202312799349100211 |
| 2022 | The John Thomas Dye School Los Angeles, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202312799349100211 |
| 2022 | West la Little League Los Angeles, CA | D | $30,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202312799349100211 |
| 2022 | Santas Volunteers Winnetka, IL | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIONS | 202312799349100211 |
| 2020 | Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MN | B | $150,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIONS | 202201789349100630 |
| 2020 | La's Best Los Angeles, CA | B | $75,000 | paid | OPERATIONSOPERATIOPERATIONS | 202201789349100630 |
| 2020 | Aclu Los Angeles, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202201789349100630 |
| 2020 | The John Thomas Dye School Los Angeles, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202201789349100630 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522879349100547 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413139349101206 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312799349100211 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201789349100630 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831263453.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.