funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Tory and Cameron Strang Family Foundation

EIN 83-1263453 · Encino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Tory and Cameron Strang Family Foundation of Encino, CA (EIN 83-1263453) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,130,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,130,000

25 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$290,000
20226$260,000
20236$300,000
20249$280,000

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from Tory and Cameron Strang Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation 41-0682405BCenter City, MN4$350,0002024
La's Best 95-4311058BLos Angeles, CA4$200,0002024
Crossroads 95-2925985CSanta Monica, CA3$165,0002024
West la Little League 87-2036895DLos Angeles, CA2$120,0002023
Aclu of So CalULos Angeles, CA2$75,0002024
The John Thomas Dye School 95-1722221BLos Angeles, CA2$50,0002022
AcluULos Angeles, CA1$50,0002020
Santas Volunteers 36-6141527CWinnetka, IL2$30,0002023
Friendly Hand Foundation 95-1870626BLos Angeles, CA1$25,0002024
Kipp Socal Public SchoolsULos Angeles, CA1$25,0002024
Harvard Westlake School 95-1644019BStudio City, CA1$20,0002024
Childrens HospitalULos Angeles, CA1$10,0002024
Santa for the Very PoorUAuroa, IL1$10,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Tory and Cameron Strang Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MNB$100,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIONS202522879349100547
2024Crossroads Santa Monica, CAC$55,000paidOPERATIONS202522879349100547
2024Kipp Socal Public Schools Los Angeles, CAU$25,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIONS202522879349100547
2024Aclu of So Cal Los Angeles, CAU$25,000paidOPERATIONS202522879349100547
2024Friendly Hand Foundation Los Angeles, CAB$25,000paidOPERATIONS202522879349100547
2024Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CAB$20,000paidOPERATIONS202522879349100547
2024Childrens Hospital Los Angeles, CAU$10,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIONS202522879349100547
2024La's Best Los Angeles, CAB$10,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIOPERATIONS202522879349100547
2024Santa for the Very Poor Auroa, ILU$10,000paidOPERATIONS202522879349100547
2023West la Little League Los Angeles, CAD$90,000paidOPERATIONS202413139349101206
2023Crossroads Santa Monica, CAC$55,000paidOPERATIONS202413139349101206
2023Aclu of So Cal Los Angeles, CAU$50,000paidOPERATIONS202413139349101206
2023Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MNB$50,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIONS202413139349101206
2023La's Best Los Angeles, CAB$40,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIOPERATIONS202413139349101206
2023Santas Volunteers Winnetka, ILC$15,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIONS202413139349101206
2022La's Best Los Angeles, CAB$75,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIOPERATIONS202312799349100211
2022Crossroads Santa Monica, CAC$55,000paidOPERATIONS202312799349100211
2022Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MNB$50,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIONS202312799349100211
2022The John Thomas Dye School Los Angeles, CAB$35,000paidOPERATIONS202312799349100211
2022West la Little League Los Angeles, CAD$30,000paidOPERATIONS202312799349100211
2022Santas Volunteers Winnetka, ILC$15,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIONS202312799349100211
2020Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation Center City, MNB$150,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIONS202201789349100630
2020La's Best Los Angeles, CAB$75,000paidOPERATIONSOPERATIOPERATIONS202201789349100630
2020Aclu Los Angeles, CAU$50,000paidOPERATIONS202201789349100630
2020The John Thomas Dye School Los Angeles, CAB$15,000paidOPERATIONS202201789349100630

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202522879349100547
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413139349101206
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312799349100211
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.2202201789349100630

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831263453.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.