Grants paid by Campbell Foundation for Charitable Giving
EIN 83-1308879 · Skokie, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Campbell Foundation for Charitable Giving of Skokie, IL (EIN 83-1308879) reported 57 grants paid totaling $726,810 to 29 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$726,810
57 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $103,300 | — |
| 2021 | 14 | $263,610 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $63,040 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $141,895 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $60,341 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $94,624 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Campbell Foundation for Charitable Giving, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chabad Center for Jewish Life and L | U | Champaign, IL | 4 | $189,539 | 2025 |
| Chabad of University of Illinois at | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $150,000 | 2021 |
| Arava Institute | U | Netwon Centre, MA | 5 | $130,360 | 2025 |
| Chicago Center for Torah Chesed 36-4703871 | C | Lincolnwood, IL | 4 | $65,180 | 2023 |
| Arie Crown Hebrew Day School 36-2129620 | C | Skokie, IL | 5 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Shurat Hadin-Israel Law Center | U | Ramat Gan | 3 | $28,654 | 2024 |
| Central Fund of Israel 13-2992985 | B | Cedarhurst, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Concerned Citizens League Shul Memb 36-3859796 | D | Skokie, IL | 2 | $20,512 | 2024 |
| Kehillah Jewish Education Fund 26-3948613 | B | Skokie, IL | 2 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| Illinois Center for Jewish Studies 47-4816007 | B | Skokie, IL | 3 | $11,800 | 2023 |
| Chabad Israeli Center 20-5531544 | B | Skokie, IL | 3 | $6,071 | 2023 |
| The Chicago Center | U | Lincolnwood, IL | 2 | $5,650 | 2024 |
| Feed Israel Foundation 46-0650024 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $5,400 | 2023 |
| Boy Scouts of America Abe Lincoln C | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Marietta City School | U | Marietta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Aleph Beta Hoffberger Institute for | U | Valley Stream, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Hebrew Theological College 36-2167095 | B | Skokie, IL | 3 | $4,830 | 2024 |
| Ne'eman Foundation USA 47-3438072 | C | Newton, MA | 1 | $2,354 | 2023 |
| Pef Israel Endowment Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,800 | 2025 |
| Chicago Torah Network 36-3666945 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,800 | 2020 |
| Skokie Eruv Committee 36-3750893 | B | Skokie, IL | 2 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Gush Etzion Foundation 31-1558409 | D | North Judea | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| The Coby Mandell Foundation | U | Cederhurst, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Abraham Lincoln Council Bsa 37-6028111 | D | Springfield, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Jewish United Fund | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $720 | 2024 |
| Friends of Asor Fund USA | U | Jerusalem | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| The Gesher Foundation Inc 23-7029115 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $360 | 2023 |
| L'chaim Center Deerfield | U | Deerfield, IL | 1 | $180 | 2023 |
| Boys Town Chesed Fund | U | Lincolnwood, IL | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chabad Center for Jewish Life and L Champaign, IL | U | $67,644 | paid | Charitable | 202611889349100226 |
| 2025 | Arava Institute Netwon Centre, MA | U | $25,180 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202611889349100226 |
| 2025 | Pef Israel Endowment Fund New York, NY | U | $1,800 | paid | Charitable | 202611889349100226 |
| 2024 | Arava Institute Netwon Centre, MA | U | $25,180 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202511479349100811 |
| 2024 | Chabad Center for Jewish Life and L Champaign, IL | U | $15,005 | paid | Charitable | 202511479349100811 |
| 2024 | Arie Crown Hebrew Day School Skokie, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | Educational | 202511479349100811 |
| 2024 | The Chicago Center Lincolnwood, IL | U | $5,400 | paid | Charitable | 202511479349100811 |
| 2024 | Shurat Hadin-Israel Law Center Ramat Gan | U | $1,854 | paid | CHARITABLE/EDUCATIONAL | 202511479349100811 |
| 2024 | Hebrew Theological College Skokie, IL | B | $1,030 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202511479349100811 |
| 2024 | Gush Etzion Foundation North Judea | D | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511479349100811 |
| 2024 | Concerned Citizens League Shul Memb Skokie, IL | D | $512 | paid | CHARITABLE / EDUCATIONAL | 202511479349100811 |
| 2024 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $360 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202511479349100811 |
| 2023 | Chabad Center for Jewish Life and L Champaign, IL | U | $90,000 | paid | Charitable | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Arava Institute Netwon Centre, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Arie Crown Hebrew Day School Skokie, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | Educational | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Marietta City School Marietta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Ne'eman Foundation USA Newton, MA | C | $2,354 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Illinois Center for Jewish Studies Skokie, IL | B | $1,800 | paid | CHARITABLE / EDUCATIONAL | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Feed Israel Foundation Brooklyn, NY | C | $1,800 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Hebrew Theological College Skokie, IL | B | $1,800 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Shurat Hadin-Israel Law Center Ramat Gan | U | $1,800 | paid | CHARITABLE/EDUCATIONAL | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Friends of Asor Fund USA Jerusalem | U | $500 | paid | Charitable | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Skokie Eruv Committee Skokie, IL | B | $500 | paid | Educational/Religious | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Chabad Israeli Center Skokie, IL | B | $371 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | The Gesher Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $360 | paid | Charitable | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | The Chicago Center Lincolnwood, IL | U | $250 | paid | Charitable | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | L'chaim Center Deerfield Deerfield, IL | U | $180 | paid | Charitable | 202411729349100106 |
| 2023 | Chicago Center for Torah Chesed Lincolnwood, IL | C | $180 | paid | Educational | 202411729349100106 |
| 2022 | Arava Institute Netwon Centre, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202321639349101407 |
| 2022 | Chabad Center for Jewish Life and L Champaign, IL | U | $16,890 | paid | Charitable | 202321639349101407 |
| 2022 | Arie Crown Hebrew Day School Skokie, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | Educational | 202321639349101407 |
| 2022 | Chabad Israeli Center Skokie, IL | B | $5,150 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202321639349101407 |
| 2022 | Chicago Center for Torah Chesed Lincolnwood, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | Educational | 202321639349101407 |
| 2022 | The Coby Mandell Foundation Cederhurst, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202321639349101407 |
| 2021 | Chabad of University of Illinois at Chicago, IL | U | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Arava Institute Netwon Centre, MA | U | $30,000 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Shurat Hadin-Israel Law Center Ramat Gan | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE/EDUCATIONAL | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Concerned Citizens League Shul Memb Skokie, IL | D | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE / EDUCATIONAL | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Arie Crown Hebrew Day School Skokie, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | Educational | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Chicago Center for Torah Chesed Lincolnwood, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | Educational | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Kehillah Jewish Education Fund Skokie, IL | B | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE / EDUCATIONAL | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Illinois Center for Jewish Studies Skokie, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE / EDUCATIONAL | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Feed Israel Foundation Brooklyn, NY | C | $3,600 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Hebrew Theological College Skokie, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Abraham Lincoln Council Bsa Springfield, IL | D | $1,000 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Chabad Israeli Center Skokie, IL | B | $550 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $360 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202201659349100110 |
| 2021 | Boys Town Chesed Fund Lincolnwood, IL | U | $100 | paid | Charitable/Educational | 202201659349100110 |
| 2020 | Chicago Center for Torah Chesed Lincolnwood, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | Educational | 202121379349100867 |
| 2020 | Central Fund of Israel Cedarhurst, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Educational | 202121379349100867 |
| 2020 | Kehillah Jewish Education Fund Skokie, IL | B | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE / EDUCATIONAL | 202121379349100867 |
| 2020 | Arie Crown Hebrew Day School Skokie, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | Educational | 202121379349100867 |
| 2020 | Illinois Center for Jewish Studies Skokie, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE / EDUCATIONAL | 202121379349100867 |
| 2020 | Aleph Beta Hoffberger Institute for Valley Stream, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | Educational/Religious | 202121379349100867 |
| 2020 | Boy Scouts of America Abe Lincoln C Springfield, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | Educational | 202121379349100867 |
| 2020 | Chicago Torah Network Chicago, IL | B | $1,800 | paid | Educational/Religious | 202121379349100867 |
| 2020 | Skokie Eruv Committee Skokie, IL | B | $500 | paid | Educational/Religious | 202121379349100867 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611889349100226 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511479349100811 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202411729349100106 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321639349101407 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201659349100110 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121379349100867 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831308879.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.