Grants paid by Dietz Foundation Inc
EIN 83-1488139 · Sigel, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B90
Dietz Foundation Inc of Sigel, IL (EIN 83-1488139) reported 20 grants paid totaling $133,960 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$133,960
20 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $1,800 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $21,400 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $100,760 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Dietz Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Stop Christmas for Kids | U | Effingham, IL | 1 | $31,700 | 2023 |
| Kiwanis | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $27,300 | 2023 |
| Salvation Army 36-2167910 | C | Champaign, IL | 2 | $19,800 | 2023 |
| Toys for Tots | U | Champaign, IL | 2 | $19,000 | 2023 |
| Blackhawk College | U | Galva, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Gama 86-0469430 | B | Columbus, OH | 1 | $7,400 | 2023 |
| Spiel Foundation 27-2153928 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $5,800 | 2022 |
| Eastern Illinois University 37-6031320 | C | Charleston, IL | 1 | $5,110 | 2023 |
| Washington DC School System | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Neoga School District | U | Neoga, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Lehigh Valley Starlings | U | Bath, PA | 1 | $1,320 | 2018 |
| Neoga Junior Senior High School | U | Neoga, IL | 1 | $480 | 2018 |
| Georgetown University Wargame Association | U | Falls Church, VA | 2 | $450 | 2023 |
| Army War College 23-2034407 | C | Carlisle, PA | 1 | $450 | 2022 |
| Maclaren School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Winfield Mt Union High School | U | Winfield, IA | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Brownstown High School | U | Brownstown, IL | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Blackhawk College Galva, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | To provide a cash scholarship. | 202541289349102924 |
| 2023 | One Stop Christmas for Kids Effingham, IL | U | $31,700 | paid | To provide education materials in the way of books and games | 202442119349100219 |
| 2023 | Kiwanis Indianapolis, IN | U | $27,300 | paid | To provide educational materials in the way of books | 202442119349100219 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Champaign, IL | C | $15,000 | paid | To provide educational materials in the form of games to underserved children | 202442119349100219 |
| 2023 | Toys for Tots Champaign, IL | U | $12,000 | paid | To assist in Toys for Tots mission to get educational games in the hands of children who are less fortunate | 202442119349100219 |
| 2023 | Gama Columbus, OH | B | $7,400 | paid | To provide education materials in the form of games. | 202442119349100219 |
| 2023 | Eastern Illinois University Charleston, IL | C | $5,110 | paid | To provide educational materials. | 202442119349100219 |
| 2023 | Neoga School District Neoga, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | To provide physical education equipment. | 202442119349100219 |
| 2023 | Georgetown University Wargame Association Falls Church, VA | U | $250 | paid | To enhance educational materials in the classroom | 202442119349100219 |
| 2022 | Toys for Tots Champaign, IL | U | $7,000 | paid | To assist in Toys for Tots mission to get educational games in the hands of children who are less fortunate | 202332899349101118 |
| 2022 | Spiel Foundation Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,800 | paid | To provide educational materials in the way of games | 202332899349101118 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Champaign, IL | C | $4,800 | paid | To provide educational materials in the form of games to underserved children | 202332899349101118 |
| 2022 | Washington DC School System Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | To provide educational materials to teachers in a public school system | 202332899349101118 |
| 2022 | Army War College Carlisle, PA | C | $450 | paid | To enhance educational materials in the classroom for students learning objectives | 202332899349101118 |
| 2022 | Maclaren School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $250 | paid | To enhance educational materials in the classroom for students learning objectives | 202332899349101118 |
| 2022 | Winfield Mt Union High School Winfield, IA | U | $200 | paid | To enhance educational materials in the classroom | 202332899349101118 |
| 2022 | Brownstown High School Brownstown, IL | U | $200 | paid | To enhance educational materials in the classroom | 202332899349101118 |
| 2022 | Georgetown University Wargame Association Falls Church, VA | U | $200 | paid | To enhance educational materials in the classroom | 202332899349101118 |
| 2018 | Lehigh Valley Starlings Bath, PA | U | $1,320 | paid | Good donated for alternative means of education. | 201911579349100406 |
| 2018 | Neoga Junior Senior High School Neoga, IL | U | $480 | paid | Goods donated for alternative means of education. | 201911579349100406 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541289349102924 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442119349100219 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332899349101118 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911579349100406 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831488139.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.