Grants paid by Witches Ride of Ocean Springs
EIN 83-1637623 · Ocean Springs, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE D12
Witches Ride of Ocean Springs of Ocean Springs, MS (EIN 83-1637623) reported 16 grants paid totaling $91,300 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$91,300
16 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $4,300 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $3,100 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $10,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $10,600 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $33,300 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $28,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Witches Ride of Ocean Springs, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County Animal Shelter | U | Gautier, MS | 6 | $32,950 | 2024 |
| Feral Feline Coalition of Os 82-0842253 | C | Ocean Springs, MS | 4 | $24,050 | 2024 |
| Humane Society | U | Gulfport, MS | 2 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| Friends of Jackson | U | Ocean Springs, MS | 2 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| Tired Dog Rescue 46-1447153 | B | Gulfport, MS | 1 | $5,300 | 2022 |
| Smip | U | Ocean Springs, MS | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Humane Society Gulfport, MS | U | $6,500 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202512869349100136 |
| 2024 | Friends of Jackson Ocean Springs, MS | U | $6,500 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202512869349100136 |
| 2024 | Jackson County Animal Shelter Gautier, MS | U | $6,500 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202512869349100136 |
| 2024 | Feral Feline Coalition of Os Ocean Springs, MS | C | $6,500 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202512869349100136 |
| 2024 | Smip Ocean Springs, MS | U | $2,000 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202512869349100136 |
| 2023 | Jackson County Animal Shelter Gautier, MS | U | $12,300 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202400739349100130 |
| 2023 | Feral Feline Coalition of Os Ocean Springs, MS | C | $7,000 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202400739349100130 |
| 2023 | Friends of Jackson Ocean Springs, MS | U | $7,000 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202400739349100130 |
| 2023 | Humane Society Gulfport, MS | U | $7,000 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202400739349100130 |
| 2022 | Feral Feline Coalition of Os Ocean Springs, MS | C | $5,300 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202340709349100009 |
| 2022 | Tired Dog Rescue Gulfport, MS | B | $5,300 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202340709349100009 |
| 2021 | Feral Feline Coalition of Os Ocean Springs, MS | C | $5,250 | paid | AID IN MISSION NEEDS | 202242499349100964 |
| 2021 | Jackson County Animal Shelter Gautier, MS | U | $5,250 | paid | AID IN SHELTER NEEDS | 202242499349100964 |
| 2020 | Jackson County Animal Shelter Gautier, MS | U | $3,100 | paid | AID IN SHELTER NEEDS | 202110579349100406 |
| 2019 | Jackson County Animal Shelter Gautier, MS | U | $4,300 | paid | AID IN SHELTER NEEDS | 202110649349100621 |
| 2018 | Jackson County Animal Shelter Gautier, MS | U | $1,500 | paid | AID IN SHELTER NEEDS | 202100649349100620 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512869349100136 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202400739349100130 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202340709349100009 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242499349100964 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110579349100406 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110649349100621 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202100649349100620 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831637623.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.