Grants paid by Cassia
EIN 83-1758728 · Edina, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X02
Cassia of Edina, MN (EIN 83-1758728) reported 10 grants paid totaling $1,211,498 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,211,498
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $181,427 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $190,071 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $840,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Cassia, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elim Care Foundation 41-1694817 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $840,000 | 2023 |
| Elim Care Inc 41-1694818 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $181,427 | 2020 |
| Augustana Chapel View Homes Inc 41-0693953 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $54,676 | 2022 |
| Augustana Care 41-1728753 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $47,096 | 2022 |
| Lake Ridge Care Center of Buffalo Inc 20-0507069 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $36,256 | 2022 |
| Elim Homes Inc 41-1539761 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $12,840 | 2022 |
| Open Circle Adult Day Center 41-1424801 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $12,702 | 2022 |
| Haven Homes Inc 41-6045816 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $11,256 | 2022 |
| Redeemer Residence Inc 41-0711597 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $8,071 | 2022 |
| Augustana Health Care Center of Apple Valley 31-1608696 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $7,174 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Elim Care Foundation Edina, MN | A | $840,000 | paid | EQUITY TRANSFER TO AFFILIATE | 202412889349301001 |
| 2022 | Augustana Chapel View Homes Inc Edina, MN | A | $54,676 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS FOR RECIPIENT | 202323149349301012 |
| 2022 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | A | $47,096 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS FOR RECIPIENT | 202323149349301012 |
| 2022 | Lake Ridge Care Center of Buffalo Inc Edina, MN | A | $36,256 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS FOR RECIPIENT | 202323149349301012 |
| 2022 | Elim Homes Inc Edina, MN | A | $12,840 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS FOR RECIPIENT | 202323149349301012 |
| 2022 | Open Circle Adult Day Center Edina, MN | A | $12,702 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS FOR RECIPIENT | 202323149349301012 |
| 2022 | Haven Homes Inc Edina, MN | A | $11,256 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS FOR RECIPIENT | 202323149349301012 |
| 2022 | Redeemer Residence Inc Edina, MN | A | $8,071 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS FOR RECIPIENT | 202323149349301012 |
| 2022 | Augustana Health Care Center of Apple Valley Edina, MN | A | $7,174 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS FOR RECIPIENT | 202323149349301012 |
| 2020 | Elim Care Inc Edina, MN | A | $181,427 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113129349302206 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412889349301001 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323149349301012 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113129349302206 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831758728.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.