Grants paid by Public Safety Properties Foundation
EIN 83-1765698 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Public Safety Properties Foundation of IL (EIN 83-1765698) reported 12 grants paid totaling $33,527,824 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$33,527,824
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $4,286,638 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $2,192,190 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $27,048,996 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Public Safety Properties Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Safety Training Foundation 82-4255910 | B | Decatur, IL | 5 | $33,250,151 | 2022 |
| Icat Training Foundation 86-3422128 | B | Decatur, IL | 2 | $137,271 | 2022 |
| Farmers Youth Education Foundation 88-2748460 | B | Dectur, IL | 1 | $81,055 | 2022 |
| Macon County Ptsd Foundation | U | Decatur, IL | 2 | $30,870 | 2022 |
| Christian County Sheriff's Office 81-3296879 | D | Taylorville, IL | 1 | $19,600 | 2020 |
| Burt County Sheriff's Office | U | Tekamah, NE | 1 | $8,877 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Public Safety Training Foundation Decatur, IL | B | $24,243,401 | paid | TRAINING FACILITIES | 202331359349101818 |
| 2022 | Public Safety Training Foundation Decatur, IL | B | $2,686,512 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349101818 |
| 2022 | Farmers Youth Education Foundation Dectur, IL | B | $81,055 | paid | LAND AND IMPROVEMENTS | 202331359349101818 |
| 2022 | Icat Training Foundation Decatur, IL | B | $26,908 | paid | LAND | 202331359349101818 |
| 2022 | Macon County Ptsd Foundation Decatur, IL | U | $11,120 | paid | LAND | 202331359349101818 |
| 2021 | Public Safety Training Foundation Decatur, IL | B | $1,924,040 | paid | TRAINING FACILITIES | 202231369349102498 |
| 2021 | Public Safety Training Foundation Decatur, IL | B | $138,037 | paid | LAND | 202231369349102498 |
| 2021 | Icat Training Foundation Decatur, IL | B | $110,363 | paid | LAND | 202231369349102498 |
| 2021 | Macon County Ptsd Foundation Decatur, IL | U | $19,750 | paid | LAND | 202231369349102498 |
| 2020 | Public Safety Training Foundation Decatur, IL | B | $4,258,161 | paid | TRAINING BUILDING | 202141379349100664 |
| 2020 | Christian County Sheriff's Office Taylorville, IL | D | $19,600 | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202141379349100664 |
| 2020 | Burt County Sheriff's Office Tekamah, NE | U | $8,877 | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202141379349100664 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349101818 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231369349102498 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141379349100664 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831765698.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.