Grants paid by The Halfpenny Foundation
EIN 83-1801344 · Ardmore, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Halfpenny Foundation of Ardmore, PA (EIN 83-1801344) reported 16 grants paid totaling $214,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$214,000
16 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $16,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $58,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $80,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Halfpenny Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Preparatory School 23-1352675 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Sunnycrest Home Inc | U | Morgantown, PA | 7 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| The Catholic Foundation 23-2774374 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Inglis House 23-1352284 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children 04-6621260 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Hobe Sound Community Chest 59-6155092 | C | Hobe Sound, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Joseph's Prepatory School Philadelphia, PA | C | $50,000 | paid | TO HELP DEVELOP STUDENT'S MINDS, HEARTS, SOULS, AND BODIES IN THEIR PURSUIT OF BECOMING MEN FOR AND WITH OTHERS. | 202641889349100714 |
| 2025 | Sunnycrest Home Inc Morgantown, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. | 202641889349100714 |
| 2025 | Sunnycrest Home Inc Morgantown, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. | 202641889349100714 |
| 2025 | Sunnycrest Home Inc Morgantown, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. | 202641889349100714 |
| 2024 | The Catholic Foundation Philadelphia, PA | D | $30,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO PARISHES, SCHOOLS, VOCATIONS, AND MINISTRIES. | 202521429349100407 |
| 2024 | Sunnycrest Home Inc Morgantown, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. | 202521429349100407 |
| 2024 | Inglis House Philadelphia, PA | B | $8,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. | 202521429349100407 |
| 2024 | Shriners Hospital for Children Philadelphia, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR CHILDREN WITH ORTHOPAEDIC CONDITIONS, BURNS, SPINAL CORD INJURIES, AND CLEFT LIP AND PALATE ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CARE AND RECEIVE ALL SERVICES IN A FAMILY-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT, REGARDLESS OF THE PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY. | 202521429349100407 |
| 2024 | Sunnycrest Home Inc Morgantown, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. | 202521429349100407 |
| 2023 | Sunnycrest Home Inc Morgantown, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. | 202443109349100009 |
| 2023 | Inglis House Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. | 202443109349100009 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospital for Children Philadelphia, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR CHILDREN WITH ORTHOPAEDIC CONDITIONS, BURNS, SPINAL CORD INJURIES, AND CLEFT LIP AND PALATE ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CARE AND RECEIVE ALL SERVICES IN A FAMILY-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT, REGARDLESS OF THE PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY. | 202443109349100009 |
| 2023 | Hobe Sound Community Chest Hobe Sound, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE THE SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL WELLBEING OF THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY BY SERVING HOBE SOUND RESIDENTS IN NEED. | 202443109349100009 |
| 2022 | Sunnycrest Home Inc Morgantown, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP PROVIDE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. | 202322989349100307 |
| 2022 | St Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO ALLOW STUDENTS AND STAFF TO WORK TOGETHER TO CREATE A SUSTAINABLE, FAITH FILLED, AND ACTIVE RELATIONSHIP WITH OTHERS AND JESUS CHRIST. | 202322989349100307 |
| 2020 | St Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | TO ALLOW STUDENTS AND STAFF TO WORK TOGETHER TO CREATE A SUSTAINABLE, FAITH FILLED, AND ACTIVE RELATIONSHIP WITH OTHERS AND JESUS CHRIST. | 202103139349101325 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202641889349100714 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521429349100407 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443109349100009 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322989349100307 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349101325 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831801344.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.