Grants paid by Marinus Newhouse Charitable Fund Co
EIN 83-1849509 · Redmond, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Marinus Newhouse Charitable Fund Co of Redmond, OR (EIN 83-1849509) reported 34 grants paid totaling $581,500 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$581,500
34 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $83,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $105,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $151,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $92,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Marinus Newhouse Charitable Fund Co, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shepards House | U | Bend, OR | 3 | $115,000 | 2024 |
| Family Access Network 20-3534560 | C | Bend, OR | 3 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Council On Aging | U | Bend, OR | 4 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Opportunity Foundation | U | Redmond, OR | 3 | $43,250 | 2022 |
| Redmond Kiwanis Foundation | U | Redmond, OR | 3 | $42,700 | 2023 |
| Redmond Rotary Charitable Corp 93-1056194 | B | Redmond, OR | 3 | $42,700 | 2023 |
| Redmond School District | U | Redmond, OR | 1 | $37,600 | 2021 |
| Redmond Senior Center | U | Redmond, OR | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Neighborhood Impact | U | Bend, OR | 2 | $31,000 | 2023 |
| Shepherds House 75-3207723 | C | Bend, OR | 2 | $23,250 | 2020 |
| Oregon Public Broadcasting 93-0814638 | B | Portland, OR | 2 | $18,750 | 2022 |
| Central Oregon Council On Aging | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $18,250 | 2020 |
| Culver School District | U | Culver, OR | 1 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| Prineville Church of Christ 93-0754303 | D | Prineville, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Redmond Chapter Ffa | U | Redmond, OR | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 93-0806912 | D | Bend, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Central Ore Council On Aging | U | Redmond, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Family Access Network Bend, OR | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630709349100803 |
| 2024 | Council On Aging Bend, OR | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630709349100803 |
| 2024 | Redmond Senior Center Redmond, OR | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630709349100803 |
| 2024 | Shepards House Bend, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630709349100803 |
| 2024 | Redmond Chapter Ffa Redmond, OR | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630709349100803 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Bend, OR | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202630709349100803 |
| 2023 | Shepards House Bend, OR | U | $55,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403209349108855 |
| 2023 | Family Access Network Bend, OR | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403209349108855 |
| 2023 | Neighborhood Impact Bend, OR | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403209349108855 |
| 2023 | Redmond Senior Center Redmond, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403209349108855 |
| 2023 | Redmond Kiwanis Foundation Redmond, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403209349108855 |
| 2023 | Redmond Rotary Charitable Corp Redmond, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403209349108855 |
| 2023 | Council On Aging Bend, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403209349108855 |
| 2022 | Shepards House Bend, OR | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413209349108711 |
| 2022 | Family Access Network Bend, OR | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413209349108711 |
| 2022 | Redmond Kiwanis Foundation Redmond, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413209349108711 |
| 2022 | Opportunity Foundation Redmond, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413209349108711 |
| 2022 | Redmond Rotary Charitable Corp Redmond, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413209349108711 |
| 2022 | Neighborhood Impact Bend, OR | U | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413209349108711 |
| 2022 | Prineville Church of Christ Prineville, OR | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413209349108711 |
| 2022 | Council On Aging Bend, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413209349108711 |
| 2022 | Oregon Public Broadcasting Portland, OR | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202413209349108711 |
| 2021 | Redmond School District Redmond, OR | U | $37,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202242389349100419 |
| 2021 | Redmond Kiwanis Foundation Redmond, OR | U | $17,700 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202242389349100419 |
| 2021 | Redmond Rotary Charitable Corp Redmond, OR | B | $17,700 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202242389349100419 |
| 2021 | Culver School District Culver, OR | U | $12,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242389349100419 |
| 2021 | Council On Aging Bend, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202242389349100419 |
| 2021 | Opportunity Foundation Redmond, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202242389349100419 |
| 2020 | Central Oregon Council On Aging Bend, OR | U | $18,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202113169349104611 |
| 2020 | Oregon Public Broadcasting Portland, OR | B | $18,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202113169349104611 |
| 2020 | Shepherds House Bend, OR | C | $18,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202113169349104611 |
| 2020 | Opportunity Foundation Redmond, OR | U | $18,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202113169349104611 |
| 2020 | Central Ore Council On Aging Redmond, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202113169349104611 |
| 2020 | Shepherds House Bend, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202113169349104611 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630709349100803 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349108855 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202413209349108711 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242389349100419 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113169349104611 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831849509.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.