Grants paid by The Maynard Gregory Family Foundation
EIN 83-1866625 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Maynard Gregory Family Foundation of Charlotte, NC (EIN 83-1866625) reported 11 grants paid totaling $111,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$111,000
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $21,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Maynard Gregory Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mark's Community Church | U | Burlington, NC | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Cone Healthannie Penn Hospital Foundation | U | Reidsville, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Lumbee River Christian College 56-1951219 | B | Shannon, NC | 1 | $19,000 | 2022 |
| Samaritan's Purseus Disaster Relief | U | Boone, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Providence Day School 56-0952382 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Sumaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | D | Boone, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Caldwell Academy 56-1898871 | B | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Unc Health Foundation 56-6057494 | B | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Halifax County Sheriff's Dept | U | Halifax, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Cone Health | U | Reidsville, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| World Venture | U | Englewood, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Mark's Community Church Burlington, NC | U | $40,000 | paid | Religious activities- Church BuildingFund | 202601259349100215 |
| 2024 | Samaritan's Purseus Disaster Relief Boone, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | USDisaster Relief | 202541139349100614 |
| 2023 | Cone Healthannie Penn Hospital Foundation Reidsville, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | Cancer patientmedical needs andprograms | 202421279349102922 |
| 2022 | Lumbee River Christian College Shannon, NC | B | $19,000 | paid | Scholarship and HVAC system | 202341309349102884 |
| 2022 | World Venture Englewood, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | Ministry Support | 202341309349102884 |
| 2021 | Sumaritan's Purse Boone, NC | D | $4,000 | paid | Disaster Relief | 202221369349100742 |
| 2021 | Unc Health Foundation Chapel Hill, NC | B | $4,000 | paid | Child & Adolescent Health | 202221369349100742 |
| 2021 | Cone Health Reidsville, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | For Mammograms | 202221369349100742 |
| 2020 | Providence Day School Charlotte, NC | B | $4,000 | paid | Annual Fund Drive | 202141379349101384 |
| 2020 | Caldwell Academy Greensboro, NC | B | $4,000 | paid | Annual Fd Drive | 202141379349101384 |
| 2020 | Halifax County Sheriff's Dept Halifax, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | Chidren's Fd | 202141379349101384 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601259349100215 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541139349100614 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421279349102922 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341309349102884 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221369349100742 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141379349101384 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831866625.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.