Grants paid by Ding Foundation Inc
EIN 83-1867191 · Wellesley, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Ding Foundation Inc of Wellesley, MA (EIN 83-1867191) reported 13 grants paid totaling $293,412 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$293,412
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $128,050 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $19,860 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $17,860 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $37,860 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $50,673 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $39,109 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Ding Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth Abbey School | U | Chestnut Hill, MA | 3 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Fessenden School 04-2103574 | B | West Newton, MA | 3 | $71,429 | 2024 |
| St Pauls School 02-0222227 | B | Concord, NH | 1 | $50,623 | 2023 |
| Fessenden School | U | West Newton, MT | 1 | $17,860 | 2020 |
| Portsmouth Abbey School 05-0258947 | B | Portsmouth, RI | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| New Legacy Cultural Center Inc 83-0930022 | B | Lexington, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Waltham Boys Gils Club 04-2103927 | C | Waltham, MA | 1 | $400 | 2024 |
| Yellowstone Forever 47-5427975 | C | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $50 | 2019 |
| Center Street Pantry 27-3154521 | C | Newton Center, MA | 1 | $50 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fessenden School West Newton, MA | B | $35,709 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202543149349102059 |
| 2024 | Portsmouth Abbey School Portsmouth, RI | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202543149349102059 |
| 2024 | New Legacy Cultural Center Inc Lexington, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | AUTISM RESEARCH FUNDERAISER | 202543149349102059 |
| 2024 | Waltham Boys Gils Club Waltham, MA | C | $400 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202543149349102059 |
| 2023 | St Pauls School Concord, NH | B | $50,623 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202412759349100606 |
| 2023 | Center Street Pantry Newton Center, MA | C | $50 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202412759349100606 |
| 2022 | Portsmouth Abbey School Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202342549349100119 |
| 2022 | Fessenden School West Newton, MA | B | $17,860 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202342549349100119 |
| 2021 | Fessenden School West Newton, MA | B | $17,860 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202202429349100100 |
| 2020 | Fessenden School West Newton, MT | U | $17,860 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202111379349102421 |
| 2020 | Portsmouth Abbey School Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202111379349102421 |
| 2019 | Portsmouth Abbey School Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $128,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202021969349100607 |
| 2019 | Yellowstone Forever Bozeman, MT | C | $50 | paid | CHARITABLE GENERAL FUND | 202021969349100607 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543149349102059 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412759349100606 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342549349100119 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202429349100100 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111379349102421 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021969349100607 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831867191.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.