Grants paid by Amy Hartman Family Foundation
EIN 83-1946127 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Amy Hartman Family Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 83-1946127) reported 14 grants paid totaling $56,127 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$56,127
14 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $9,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $6,127 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $31,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $7,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Amy Hartman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Utah Crimson Club 84-1918624 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| University of Utah College of Nursi | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | B | West Valley City, UT | 1 | $2,575 | 2020 |
| Maliheh Free Clinic Healthcare 20-2313461 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| University of Utah Atlethic Scholar | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Zen Caregiving Project | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,030 | 2020 |
| Maui Food Bank 99-0315110 | B | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $1,022 | 2020 |
| Omega Psi Fraternity | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Red Fred Project 41-3414477 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Fourth Street Clinic 87-0569356 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202501549349100125 |
| 2023 | University of Utah College of Nursi Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202431169349100613 |
| 2023 | Maliheh Free Clinic Healthcare Salt Lake City, UT | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202431169349100613 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Atlethic Scholar Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202431169349100613 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Crimson Club Salt Lake City, UT | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331309349102158 |
| 2022 | University of Utah College of Nursi Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331309349102158 |
| 2020 | Utah Food Bank West Valley City, UT | B | $2,575 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202140719349100909 |
| 2020 | Zen Caregiving Project San Francisco, CA | U | $1,030 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202140719349100909 |
| 2020 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | B | $1,022 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202140719349100909 |
| 2020 | Red Fred Project Salt Lake City, UT | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202140719349100909 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202140719349100909 |
| 2019 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202040919349100714 |
| 2019 | Omega Psi Fraternity Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202040919349100714 |
| 2019 | Fourth Street Clinic Salt Lake City, UT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202040919349100714 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501549349100125 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431169349100613 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349102158 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140719349100909 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202040919349100714 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/831946127.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.