Grants paid by Monsignor Mccann Community Fund
EIN 83-2017045 · Newton, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S19
Monsignor Mccann Community Fund of Newton, IA (EIN 83-2017045) reported 17 grants paid totaling $269,233 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$269,233
17 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $34,400 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $65,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $58,756 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $66,077 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Monsignor Mccann Community Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton YMCA 42-0703250 | A | Newton, IA | 5 | $162,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army 36-2167910 | A | Newton, IA | 5 | $47,000 | 2024 |
| Newton Main Street 47-2819813 | A | Newton, IA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Pregnancy Center of Central Iowa 42-1370682 | A | Newton, IA | 2 | $10,477 | 2024 |
| Jasper Community Foundation 39-1905948 | A | Newton, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Newton Youth Wrestling 39-1885999 | A | Newton, IA | 1 | $7,756 | 2022 |
| Dmacc Newton 42-0926354 | A | Newton, IA | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Share Preschool 42-0780103 | A | Newton, IA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Newton YMCA Newton, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202520939349301232 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Newton, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202520939349301232 |
| 2024 | Jasper Community Foundation Newton, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202520939349301232 |
| 2024 | Share Preschool Newton, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202520939349301232 |
| 2024 | Pregnancy Center of Central Iowa Newton, IA | A | $5,077 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202520939349301232 |
| 2023 | Newton YMCA Newton, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202411309349303631 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Newton, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202411309349303631 |
| 2022 | Newton YMCA Newton, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202301649349301430 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Newton, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202301649349301430 |
| 2022 | Newton Youth Wrestling Newton, IA | A | $7,756 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202301649349301430 |
| 2022 | Dmacc Newton Newton, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | SEE PART IV SUPPLEMENTAL INFO | 202301649349301430 |
| 2021 | Newton YMCA Newton, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | FUND ONGOING PROGRAMMING BENEFITTING COMMUNITY | 202231249349302073 |
| 2021 | Newton Main Street Newton, IA | A | $20,000 | paid | FUND COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT PROJECT (SPLASH PAD) | 202231249349302073 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Newton, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | FUND ONGOING CHARITABLE SERVICES TO COMMUNITY | 202231249349302073 |
| 2020 | Newton YMCA Newton, IA | A | $22,000 | paid | FUND ONGOING PROGRAMMING BENEFITTING COMMUNITY | 202111349349305561 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Newton, IA | A | $7,000 | paid | FUND ONGOING CHARITABLE SERVICES TO COMMUNITY | 202111349349305561 |
| 2020 | Pregnancy Center of Central Iowa Newton, IA | A | $5,400 | paid | FUND ONGOING MATERNAL/INFANT SERVICES TO COMMUNITY | 202111349349305561 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202520939349301232 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411309349303631 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301649349301430 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231249349302073 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111349349305561 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832017045.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.