Grants paid by The Rist Family Foundation C/O Brian Rist
EIN 83-2037794 · Lake Success, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Rist Family Foundation C/O Brian Rist of Lake Success, FL (EIN 83-2037794) reported 64 grants paid totaling $6,616,123 to 43 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,616,123
64 grants
Recipients
43
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $105,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $65,000 | — |
| 2021 | 14 | $1,215,500 | — |
| 2022 | 19 | $1,977,104 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $1,500,000 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $1,753,519 | — |
Top recipients
The 43 recipients receiving the most from The Rist Family Foundation C/O Brian Rist, by grants paid, out of 43 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-Mass Lowell Foundation | U | Lowell, MA | 2 | $1,965,000 | 2023 |
| 2021 U-Mass Lowell Foundation | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2021 |
| U-Mass | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $945,000 | 2024 |
| Florida Southwestern State College 59-6173638 | C | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $900,000 | 2024 |
| Swfl Institute of Cybersecruity and Information Technology | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Harry Chapin Food Bank 59-2332120 | D | Fort Myers, FL | 4 | $141,734 | 2024 |
| Swfl Children's Charities 26-2302491 | C | Fort Myers, FL | 5 | $132,000 | 2024 |
| University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc 04-6013152 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| Swfl Respiratory Classroom and Simulation Lab | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Hope Healthcare 47-2101791 | D | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Collier Lee Honor Flight | U | Naples, FL | 1 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| Valerie's House 47-3701240 | C | Fort Myers, FL | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Oasis Charter School STEM Innovation Program | U | Cape Coral, FL | 2 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Imag History & Science Center | U | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $55,000 | 2021 |
| Imag Final Installment | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Junior Achievement 84-1267604 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 4 | $40,820 | 2023 |
| Cape Coral Community Foundation 23-7410312 | C | Cape Coral, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Oasis Middle School STEM Innovation Program | U | Cape Coral, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Community Cooperative 59-2602772 | B | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Ja Business Hall of Fame | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Imaginarium Group Inc 65-0226984 | B | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Shell Museum | U | Sanibel, FL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Imag Gala | U | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Builders Care Lbia Event | U | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Foundation Inc 65-0403969 | B | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Imag | U | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Lee Bia Builders Care | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The It Bootcamp (katie Glovas) | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $8,500 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers & Big Sisters of America | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Pace Center for Girls 59-2414492 | C | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Children's Education Center of the Islands 59-1533336 | B | Sanibel, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Lee Building Industry Association Builders Care in 20-2640022 | C | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Skyline Elementary | U | Cape Coral, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Imag - STEM Science Kits | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Ucc Whale Center Inc | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Captains for Clean Water 81-1789969 | B | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Larc Scholarship | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $1,030 | 2022 |
| Dolphin Cycling Cancer Challenge (darin Mcmurray) | U | Miami Gardens, FL | 1 | $520 | 2022 |
| Starability Foundation 59-2516162 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $515 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Swfl | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $504 | 2024 |
| Steven Hill | U | Lehigh Acers, FL | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Brayden Fairchild | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 64 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | U-Mass Lowell, MA | U | $945,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Florida Southwestern State College Fort Myers, FL | C | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | U | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Swfl Children Charity Wine Fest Fort Myers, FL | C | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Ja Business Hall of Fame Colorado Springs, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Lee Bia Builders Care Fort Myers, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Shell Museum Sanibel, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FL | D | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Imag Fort Myers, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Valerie's House Fort Myers, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Imag Fort Myers, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Starability Foundation Naples, FL | B | $515 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2024 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Swfl Fort Myers, FL | U | $504 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102561 |
| 2023 | U-Mass Lowell Foundation Lowell, MA | U | $970,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Swfl Institute of Cybersecruity and Information Technology Fort Myers, FL | U | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Swfl Respiratory Classroom and Simulation Lab Fort Myers, FL | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Oasis Charter School STEM Innovation Program Cape Coral, FL | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Junior Achievement Colorado Springs, CO | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FL | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Imag Gala Fort Myers, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Shell Museum Sanibel, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Swfl Childrens Charaties Fort Myers, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Junior Achievement Colorado Springs, CO | C | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Imag Gala Fort Myers, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Children's Education Center of the Islands Sanibel, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2023 | Ucc Whale Center Inc Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501199349101610 |
| 2022 | U-Mass Lowell Foundation Lowell, MA | U | $995,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Florida Southwestern State College Fort Myers, FL | C | $500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Hope Healthcare Fort Myers, FL | D | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Collier Lee Honor Flight Naples, FL | U | $80,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FL | D | $69,234 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Swfl Childrens Charaties Fort Myers, FL | D | $55,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Valerie's House Fort Myers, FL | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Imag Final Installment Fort Myers, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Oasis Charter School STEM Innovation Program Cape Coral, FL | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Builders Care Lbia Event Fort Myers, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | The It Bootcamp (katie Glovas) Lowell, MA | U | $8,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Pace Center for Girls Fort Myers, FL | C | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement Colorado Springs, CO | C | $5,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Imag - STEM Science Kits Fort Myers, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Builders Care Lbia Event Fort Myers, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement Colorado Springs, CO | C | $3,120 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Swfl Childrens Charaties Fort Myers, FL | D | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Larc Scholarship Fort Myers, FL | U | $1,030 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2022 | Dolphin Cycling Cancer Challenge (darin Mcmurray) Miami Gardens, FL | U | $520 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333189349101708 |
| 2021 | 2021 U-Mass Lowell Foundation Lowell, MA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Imag History & Science Center Fort Myers, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FL | D | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Oasis Middle School STEM Innovation Program Cape Coral, FL | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Swfl Children's Charities Fort Myers, FL | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Valerie's House Fort Myers, FL | C | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Community Cooperative Fort Myers, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Community Cooperative Fort Myers, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Big Brothers & Big Sisters of America Fort Myers, FL | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Skyline Elementary Cape Coral, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Imag History & Science Center Fort Myers, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Captains for Clean Water Fort Myers, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Brayden Fairchild Fort Myers, FL | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2021 | Steven Hill Lehigh Acers, FL | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202212209349100611 |
| 2020 | Cape Coral Community Foundation Cape Coral, FL | C | $30,000 | paid | GENEROUS LEE EVENT | 202111269349100446 |
| 2020 | Imaginarium Group Inc Fort Myers, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EXPLORE THE RICH CULTURE AND HABITAT OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA | 202111269349100446 |
| 2020 | Florida Gulf Coast University Foundation Inc Fort Myers, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | AT HOME LEARNING TV | 202111269349100446 |
| 2019 | University of Massachusetts Foundation Inc Boston, MA | C | $100,000 | paid | Rist Sustainability Institute FUND | 202021089349100607 |
| 2019 | Lee Building Industry Association Builders Care in Fort Myers, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | Parking Protection for Burly Wine PROGRAM | 202021089349100607 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513169349102561 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501199349101610 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349101708 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212209349100611 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111269349100446 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021089349100607 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832037794.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.