Grants paid by The Profesta Foundation
EIN 83-2095055 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Profesta Foundation of Boston, MA (EIN 83-2095055) reported 65 grants paid totaling $1,378,020 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,378,020
65 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $89,749 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $168,334 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $275,345 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $315,244 | — |
| 2025 | 19 | $529,348 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Profesta Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venerini Academy 20-1208527 | B | Worcester, MA | 3 | $186,374 | 2025 |
| Greek Orthodox Metroplois of Boston 20-3788629 | C | Brookline, MA | 3 | $149,470 | 2025 |
| Umass Medical School | U | Worcester, MA | 5 | $135,999 | 2025 |
| Fidelity Charitable 31-1075381 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $134,084 | 2025 |
| The American College of Greece 04-2306054 | C | Boston, MA | 5 | $103,034 | 2025 |
| St Spyridon Cathedral | U | Worcester, MA | 4 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Crossroad Institution 85-2715725 | C | Cambridge, MA | 4 | $80,697 | 2025 |
| The Hellenic Womens Club Inc 04-3105708 | B | Boston, MA | 5 | $60,875 | 2025 |
| Museum of Fine Arts Boston 04-2103607 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Bentley University 04-1081650 | B | Waltham, MA | 5 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| St George Greek Orthodox Church 04-3431342 | C | Centerville, MA | 1 | $52,000 | 2025 |
| New England Law Boston 04-2152671 | B | Boston, MA | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Boston University School of Law | U | Boston, MA | 4 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Boston Celtics Shamrock Foundation 04-3174933 | B | Boston, MA | 3 | $44,653 | 2025 |
| St Michaels Orthodox Church 04-2202883 | D | Southbridge, MA | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Cultural Center Hrisohorafiton 26-1506890 | D | Worcester, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Alpha Omega Council Inc 04-2678299 | B | Foxborough, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Worcester Art Museum 04-1988530 | B | Worcester, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| St Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church 02-0442481 | B | Portsmouth, NH | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| The Hellenic American Academy 41-2842129 | C | Lowell, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| The Hellenic Initiative Inc 45-5301968 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Worcester Academy 04-2105855 | B | Worcester, MA | 1 | $1,834 | 2022 |
| George Mason University | U | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 65 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Venerini Academy Worcester, MA | B | $100,607 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Fidelity Charitable Cincinnati, OH | D | $63,879 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | St George Greek Orthodox Church Centerville, MA | C | $52,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | St Michaels Orthodox Church Southbridge, MA | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Crossroad Institution Cambridge, MA | C | $25,272 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | The American College of Greece Boston, MA | C | $25,090 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Bentley University Waltham, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Cultural Center Hrisohorafiton Worcester, MA | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Umass Medical School Shrewsbury, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | New England Law Boston Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Greek Orthodox Metroplois of Boston Brookline, MA | C | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | St Spyridon Cathedral Worcester, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Alpha Omega Council Inc Foxborough, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Boston Celtics Shamrock Foundation Boston, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Boston University School of Law Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Worcester Art Museum Worcester, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2025 | The Hellenic Womens Club Inc Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631469349100913 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Charitable Cincinnati, OH | D | $70,205 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | Venerini Academy Worcester, MA | B | $50,767 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | The American College of Greece Boston, MA | C | $26,694 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | Crossroad Institution Cambridge, MA | C | $25,425 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | Umass Medical School Shrewsbury, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | Boston University School of Law Boston, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | Greek Orthodox Metroplois of Boston Brookline, MA | C | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | St Spyridon Cathedral Worcester, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | Boston Celtics Shamrock Foundation Boston, MA | B | $14,653 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | The Hellenic Womens Club Inc Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | Bentley University Waltham, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | New England Law Boston Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541619349100309 |
| 2023 | Greek Orthodox Metroplois of Boston Brookline, MA | C | $109,470 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | St Spyridon Cathedral Worcester, MA | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | Umass Medical School Shrewsbury, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | Boston Celtics Shamrock Foundation Boston, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | The Hellenic Womens Club Inc Boston, MA | B | $10,875 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | Boston University School of Law Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | The American College of Greece Boston, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | New England Law Boston Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | Crossroad Institution Cambridge, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | St Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church Portsmouth, NH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2023 | Bentley University Waltham, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423169349101307 |
| 2022 | Venerini Academy Worcester, MA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | Crossroad Institution Cambridge, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | Umass Medical School Shrewsbury, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | The Hellenic Womens Club Inc Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | The American College of Greece Boston, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | Bentley University Waltham, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | New England Law Boston Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | The Hellenic American Academy Lowell, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | St Spyridon Cathedral Worcester, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | Worcester Academy Worcester, MA | B | $1,834 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2022 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202302739349100500 |
| 2020 | Umass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $35,999 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103159349103180 |
| 2020 | The American College of Greece Boston, MA | C | $26,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103159349103180 |
| 2020 | Bentley University Waltham, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103159349103180 |
| 2020 | The Hellenic Womens Club Inc Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103159349103180 |
| 2020 | New England Law Boston Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103159349103180 |
| 2020 | Boston University School of Law Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103159349103180 |
| 2020 | The Hellenic Initiative Inc New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103159349103180 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631469349100913 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541619349100309 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423169349101307 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302739349100500 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349103180 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832095055.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.