Grants paid by DC Fiscal Policy Institute Inc
EIN 83-2103918 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S20
DC Fiscal Policy Institute Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 83-2103918) reported 14 grants paid totaling $349,050 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$349,050
14 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $42,500 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $9,350 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $117,200 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $105,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from DC Fiscal Policy Institute Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Partnership Inc 52-2148413 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $144,500 | 2024 |
| DC Action for Children 52-1807264 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Social Good Fund Inc 46-1323531 | A | Richmond, CA | 3 | $67,000 | 2024 |
| Center for Budget Policy Priorities 52-1234565 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Avodah the Jewish Service Corp 13-3914342 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $9,350 | 2021 |
| Coalition for Nonprofit Housing and Economic Development 52-1750323 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $6,600 | 2022 |
| Jaydot LLC 45-2954977 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $6,600 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DC Action for Children Washington, DC | A | $27,500 | paid | JUST RECOVERY DC ORGANIZING WORK, GUARANTEED JOBS WORK | 202502679349300415 |
| 2024 | Fusion Partnership Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $27,500 | paid | JUST RECOVERY DC ORGANIZING, CHILD TAX CREDIT WORK | 202502679349300415 |
| 2024 | Social Good Fund Inc Richmond, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | JUST RECOVERY DC ORGANIZING WORK | 202502679349300415 |
| 2023 | Fusion Partnership Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $55,000 | paid | JUST RECOVERY DC ORGANIZING, CHILD TAX CREDIT WORK | 202443139349303959 |
| 2023 | DC Action for Children Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | JUST RECOVERY DC ORGANIZING WORK, GUARANTEED JOBS WORK | 202443139349303959 |
| 2023 | Social Good Fund Inc Richmond, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | JUST RECOVERY DC ORGANIZING WORK | 202443139349303959 |
| 2022 | Fusion Partnership Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $62,000 | paid | DC EITC EDUCATION AND OUTREACH; JUST RECOVERY DC ORGANIZING | 202323179349311167 |
| 2022 | Social Good Fund Inc Richmond, CA | A | $27,000 | paid | JUST RECOVERY DC ORGANIZING WORK | 202323179349311167 |
| 2022 | DC Action for Children Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | WORK ON GUARANTEED JOBS PROGRAM PROPOSAL FOR YOUNG WORKERS | 202323179349311167 |
| 2022 | Coalition for Nonprofit Housing and Economic Development Washington, DC | A | $6,600 | paid | COST OF ENDING CHRONIC HOMELESSNESS PAPER | 202323179349311167 |
| 2022 | Jaydot LLC Washington, DC | A | $6,600 | paid | COST OF ENDING CHRONIC HOMELESSNESS PAPER | 202323179349311167 |
| 2021 | Avodah the Jewish Service Corp New York, NY | A | $9,350 | paid | FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM | 202202729349301030 |
| 2020 | Center for Budget Policy Priorities Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | PASSTHROUGH GRANT | 202112659349301516 |
| 2020 | DC Action for Children Washington, DC | A | $12,500 | paid | GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - COVID EMERGENCY RESPONSE GRANT. | 202112659349301516 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502679349300415 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443139349303959 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323179349311167 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202729349301030 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112659349301516 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832103918.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.