Grants paid by The R Harold and Patsy Harrison Foundation Inc
EIN 83-2187779 · Brookhaven, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
The R Harold and Patsy Harrison Foundation Inc of Brookhaven, GA (EIN 83-2187779) reported 28 grants paid totaling $6,539,963 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $2,326,666 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,539,963
28 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$2,326,666
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $1,385,765 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $1,753,333 | $2,326,666 |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,450,815 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,950,050 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The R Harold and Patsy Harrison Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uga Foundation | U | Athens, GA | 3 | $1,893,333 | 2024 |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Inc 58-6043294 | B | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $1,405,000 | 2024 |
| Atlanta Community Food Bank 58-1376648 | C | East Point, GA | 3 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $425,000 | 2022 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 58-1295754 | C | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Bay Education Foundation 59-2987826 | B | Panama City, FL | 1 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Sw Florida Community Foundationcollaboratory | U | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Grady Foundation 86-3212922 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Barrow Community Foundation 20-5103715 | B | Winder, GA | 1 | $205,050 | 2024 |
| Ga Southern Athletic Fdn | U | Statesboro, GA | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Cdc Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575 | C | Jenkintown, PA | 2 | $175,815 | 2023 |
| Peachtree Rd United Methodist Church | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $110,000 | 2024 |
| Good Golfers Better People of Metro Atlanta Inc 58-2414794 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Carillon Beach Institute 59-3159903 | B | Panama City, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta 58-1344646 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Exponent Philanthropy | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $765 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $525,000 | paid | CHAIR AT POULTRY SCIENCE DEPT | 202543219349105764 |
| 2024 | Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $460,000 | paid | ATRP STUDENT INTERNSHIPS AND FACULTY FELLOWSHIP | 202543219349105764 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Community Food Bank East Point, GA | C | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED FOR FOOD SUPPORT | 202543219349105764 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Atlanta, GA | C | $250,000 | paid | Capital campaign to build a next generation House | 202543219349105764 |
| 2024 | Barrow Community Foundation Winder, GA | B | $205,050 | paid | BARROW COMMUNITY CRISIS FUND; RAYMOND REYNOLDS SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202543219349105764 |
| 2024 | Peachtree Rd United Methodist Church Atlanta, GA | U | $110,000 | paid | HURRICANE RELIEF FUND; | 202543219349105764 |
| 2024 | Ga Southern Athletic Fdn Statesboro, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | To support college athletics in South Georgia | 202543219349105764 |
| 2024 | Good Golfers Better People of Metro Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM USES GOLF TO TEACH LIFE SKILLS AND CHARACTER TO YOUTH IN THE ATLANTA AREA | 202543219349105764 |
| 2023 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $725,000 | paid | CHAIR AT POULTRY SCIENCE DEPT | 202501219349101075 |
| 2023 | Grady Foundation Atlanta, GA | D | $250,000 | paid | GEORGIA POISON CENTER | 202501219349101075 |
| 2023 | Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $225,000 | paid | ATRP STUDENT INTERNSHIPS AND FACULTY FELLOWSHIP | 202501219349101075 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House Atlanta, GA | C | $150,000 | paid | Capital campaign to build a next generation House | 202501219349101075 |
| 2023 | Ga Southern Athletic Fdn Statesboro, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | To support college athletics in South Georgia | 202501219349101075 |
| 2023 | National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $815 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202501219349101075 |
| 2022 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $1,993,333 | approved, future | CHAIR AT POULTRY SCIENCE DEPT | 202333199349106148 |
| 2022 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $643,333 | paid | NEW BUILDING SUPPORT AND CHAIR ENDOWMENT/OPERATION | 202333199349106148 |
| 2022 | Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $360,000 | paid | ATRP STUDENT INTERNSHIPS AND FACULTY FELLOWSHIP | 202333199349106148 |
| 2022 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $333,333 | approved, future | POULTRY SCIENCE BUILDING CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202333199349106148 |
| 2022 | Sw Florida Community Foundationcollaboratory Fort Myers, FL | U | $250,000 | paid | HURRICAN RELIEF AND RECOVERY | 202333199349106148 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Community Food Bank East Point, GA | C | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED FOR FOOD SUPPORT | 202333199349106148 |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | BRAIN HEALTH | 202333199349106148 |
| 2022 | Carillon Beach Institute Panama City, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | CHAPEL/MEETING HOUSE RENOVATION | 202333199349106148 |
| 2020 | Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $360,000 | paid | INVEST IN STUDENTS, FACULTY, PROGRAMS, AND FACILITIES | 202113199349108571 |
| 2020 | Bay Education Foundation Panama City, FL | B | $300,000 | paid | DIRECT SUPPORT OF BAY DISTRICT SCHOOLS, BAY COUNTY, FL | 202113199349108571 |
| 2020 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $225,000 | paid | FEED THE FRONTLINE PHASE 1 & 2 | 202113199349108571 |
| 2020 | Cdc Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | COVID RESEARCH | 202113199349108571 |
| 2020 | National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $175,000 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202113199349108571 |
| 2020 | Atlanta Community Food Bank East Point, GA | C | $100,000 | paid | FIGHT HUNGER BY ENGAGING, EDUCATING, AND EMPOWERING OUR COMMUNITY. | 202113199349108571 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | COVID-19 RESPONSE AND RECOVER FUND | 202113199349108571 |
| 2020 | Exponent Philanthropy Washington, DC | U | $765 | paid | ANNUAL DUES | 202113199349108571 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349105764 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501219349101075 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349106148 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349108571 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832187779.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.