funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Aaron Ross Shapiro Foundation

EIN 83-2201423 · Boone, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Aaron Ross Shapiro Foundation of Boone, NC (EIN 83-2201423) reported 15 grants paid totaling $200,115 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$200,115

15 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$20,752
20216$25,033
20223$25,897
20232$45,100
20241$83,333

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Aaron Ross Shapiro Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Appalachian State University 52-1269174BBoone, NC5$173,8332024
Appalachian State Univ - Ot Prog 23-7099379DBoone, NC4$20,2302022
Temple of the High Country 26-3871644BBoone, NC2$5,4002021
Life Village IncUBoone, NC1$2522020
Vallecito Elementary SchoolUSan Rafael, CA2$2002023
Miller Creek Middle SchoolUClaremont, NC1$2002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Aaron Ross Shapiro Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$83,333paidOPERATIONS202512409349100506
2023Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$45,000paidOPERATIONS202441909349100159
2023Vallecito Elementary School San Rafael, CAU$100paidOPERATIONS202441909349100159
2022Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$15,000paidOPERATIONS202311879349100116
2022Appalachian State Univ - Ot Prog Boone, NCD$9,333paidOPERATIONS202311879349100116
2022Appalachian State Univ - Health Sci Boone, NCD$1,564paidOPERATIONS202311879349100116
2021Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$15,000paidOPERATIONS202211249349101946
2021Appalachian State Univ - Ot Prog Boone, NCD$8,333paidOPERATIONS202211249349101946
2021Appalachian State Univ - Health Sci Boone, NCD$1,000paidOPERATIONS202211249349101946
2021Temple of the High Country Boone, NCB$400paidOPERATIONS202211249349101946
2021Miller Creek Middle School Claremont, NCU$200paidOPERATIONS202211249349101946
2021Vallecito Elementary School San Rafael, CAU$100paidOPERATIONS202211249349101946
2020Appalachian State University Boone, NCB$15,500paidOPERATIONS202142159349100114
2020Temple of the High Country Boone, NCB$5,000paidOPERATIONS202142159349100114
2020Life Village Inc Boone, NCU$252paidOPERATIONS202142159349100114

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202512409349100506
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441909349100159
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311879349100116
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211249349101946
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202142159349100114

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832201423.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.