Grants paid by Aaron Ross Shapiro Foundation
EIN 83-2201423 · Boone, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Aaron Ross Shapiro Foundation of Boone, NC (EIN 83-2201423) reported 15 grants paid totaling $200,115 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$200,115
15 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $20,752 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $25,033 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $25,897 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $45,100 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $83,333 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Aaron Ross Shapiro Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian State University 52-1269174 | B | Boone, NC | 5 | $173,833 | 2024 |
| Appalachian State Univ - Ot Prog 23-7099379 | D | Boone, NC | 4 | $20,230 | 2022 |
| Temple of the High Country 26-3871644 | B | Boone, NC | 2 | $5,400 | 2021 |
| Life Village Inc | U | Boone, NC | 1 | $252 | 2020 |
| Vallecito Elementary School | U | San Rafael, CA | 2 | $200 | 2023 |
| Miller Creek Middle School | U | Claremont, NC | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC | B | $83,333 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202512409349100506 |
| 2023 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC | B | $45,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202441909349100159 |
| 2023 | Vallecito Elementary School San Rafael, CA | U | $100 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202441909349100159 |
| 2022 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202311879349100116 |
| 2022 | Appalachian State Univ - Ot Prog Boone, NC | D | $9,333 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202311879349100116 |
| 2022 | Appalachian State Univ - Health Sci Boone, NC | D | $1,564 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202311879349100116 |
| 2021 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211249349101946 |
| 2021 | Appalachian State Univ - Ot Prog Boone, NC | D | $8,333 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211249349101946 |
| 2021 | Appalachian State Univ - Health Sci Boone, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211249349101946 |
| 2021 | Temple of the High Country Boone, NC | B | $400 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211249349101946 |
| 2021 | Miller Creek Middle School Claremont, NC | U | $200 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211249349101946 |
| 2021 | Vallecito Elementary School San Rafael, CA | U | $100 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211249349101946 |
| 2020 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC | B | $15,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202142159349100114 |
| 2020 | Temple of the High Country Boone, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202142159349100114 |
| 2020 | Life Village Inc Boone, NC | U | $252 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202142159349100114 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512409349100506 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441909349100159 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311879349100116 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211249349101946 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142159349100114 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832201423.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.