Grants paid by Matthew 25 40 Foundation
EIN 83-2229109 · Roanoke, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X11
Matthew 25 40 Foundation of Roanoke, VA (EIN 83-2229109) reported 29 grants paid totaling $2,725,846 to 21 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,725,846
29 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $248,910 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $157,335 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $45,601 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $306,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,957,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $10,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Matthew 25 40 Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Road Baptist Church 59-3841784 | D | Lynchburg, VA | 2 | $1,694,601 | 2023 |
| Southside Christian School 30-1010872 | B | Clayton, NC | 2 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Heritage Baptist Church | U | Lynchburg, VA | 2 | $226,395 | 2020 |
| Roads to Recovery 46-2885411 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 4 | $127,500 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Lynchburg 20-0199894 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| All Nations Community Church | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Iron Lives 46-3986194 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Word of Life | U | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| National D-Day Memorial Foundation 54-1504679 | C | Bedford, VA | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 |
| Paul Richardson Co Matthew 25 40 Fo | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Blue Ridge Pregnancy Center 54-1912289 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Michael Knights Children Education Fund | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Atlas Foundation 81-0554793 | D | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $9,650 | 2019 |
| Praise the Lord LLC | U | South Hill, VA | 1 | $8,000 | 2019 |
| Halifax Hospital Foundation | U | Daytona Beach, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Word of Life 22-2586094 | C | Pottersville, NY | 1 | $4,700 | 2019 |
| Virginia First Audit | U | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| YWCA | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Cudas Unhooked 27-2967577 | B | New Smyrna Beach, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Paws of Love Animal Rescue | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| One Community One Voice | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Paul Richardson Co Matthew 25 40 Fo Roanoke, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO MISSIONARY | 202541359349102854 |
| 2024 | Paws of Love Animal Rescue Dallas, TX | U | $500 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202541359349102854 |
| 2023 | Thomas Road Baptist Church Lynchburg, VA | D | $1,680,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202431279349101763 |
| 2023 | Southside Christian School Clayton, NC | B | $250,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202431279349101763 |
| 2023 | Word of Life Roanoke, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202431279349101763 |
| 2023 | Roads to Recovery Lynchburg, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202431279349101763 |
| 2023 | YWCA Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202431279349101763 |
| 2023 | One Community One Voice Lynchburg, VA | U | $500 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202431279349101763 |
| 2022 | Southside Christian School Clayton, NC | B | $250,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202321359349103972 |
| 2022 | All Nations Community Church Lynchburg, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202321359349103972 |
| 2022 | Blue Ridge Pregnancy Center Lynchburg, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202321359349103972 |
| 2022 | Roads to Recovery Lynchburg, VA | B | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202321359349103972 |
| 2022 | Word of Life Roanoke, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202321359349103972 |
| 2022 | Halifax Hospital Foundation Daytona Beach, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202321359349103972 |
| 2022 | Virginia First Audit Suffolk, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202321359349103972 |
| 2022 | Cudas Unhooked New Smyrna Beach, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202321359349103972 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | B | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202241319349100209 |
| 2021 | Thomas Road Baptist Church Lynchburg, VA | D | $14,601 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202241319349100209 |
| 2021 | Cudas Unhooked New Smyrna Beach, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202241319349100209 |
| 2020 | Roads to Recovery Lynchburg, VA | B | $100,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202123169349102327 |
| 2020 | Iron Lives Lynchburg, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202123169349102327 |
| 2020 | Heritage Baptist Church Lynchburg, VA | U | $22,335 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202123169349102327 |
| 2020 | Michael Knights Children Education Fund Winstonsalem, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202123169349102327 |
| 2019 | Heritage Baptist Church Lynchburg, VA | U | $204,060 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202031339349100703 |
| 2019 | National D-Day Memorial Foundation Bedford, VA | C | $12,500 | paid | D-DAY AERIAL TRIBUTE | 202031339349100703 |
| 2019 | Roads to Recovery Lynchburg, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202031339349100703 |
| 2019 | Atlas Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | D | $9,650 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202031339349100703 |
| 2019 | Praise the Lord LLC South Hill, VA | U | $8,000 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202031339349100703 |
| 2019 | Word of Life Pottersville, NY | C | $4,700 | paid | OPERATING CONTRIBUTION | 202031339349100703 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541359349102854 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431279349101763 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321359349103972 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241319349100209 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349102327 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031339349100703 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832229109.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.