Grants paid by Elizabeth L Lawrence Foundation Inc
EIN 83-2243194 · Falls Church, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A25
Elizabeth L Lawrence Foundation Inc of Falls Church, VA (EIN 83-2243194) reported 14 grants paid totaling $30,572 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$30,572
14 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $3,100 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $9,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $9,072 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $9,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Elizabeth L Lawrence Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Madeira School 54-0505925 | B | Mclean, VA | 3 | $9,572 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins University -- Peabody | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| James Madison University 23-7211720 | B | Harrrisonburg, VA | 3 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Rider University | U | Lawrenceville, NJ | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Southeast Missouri State | U | Cape Girardeau, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Madeira School Mclean, VA | B | $3,400 | paid | THE MADEIRA SCHOOL WILL USE THE FOUNDATIONS GRANT TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO BE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS WHO ARE GRADUATING FROM MADEIRA TO HELP SUCH STUDENTS PURSUE COURSES OR DEGREES IN MUSIC. | 202501469349100500 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University -- Peabody Baltimore, MD | U | $2,000 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE | 202501469349100500 |
| 2024 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE | 202501469349100500 |
| 2024 | James Madison University Harrrisonburg, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE | 202501469349100500 |
| 2023 | The Madeira School Mclean, VA | B | $3,072 | paid | THE MADEIRA SCHOOL WILL USE THE FOUNDATIONS GRANT TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO BE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS WHO ARE GRADUATING FROM MADEIRA TO HELP SUCH STUDENTS PURSUE COURSES OR DEGREES IN MUSIC. | 202443209349104079 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University -- Peabody Baltimore, MD | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE | 202443209349104079 |
| 2023 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $1,500 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE | 202443209349104079 |
| 2023 | James Madison University Harrrisonburg, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE | 202443209349104079 |
| 2022 | James Madison University Harrrisonburg, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE. | 202323159349100102 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University -- Peabody Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE. | 202323159349100102 |
| 2022 | Southeast Missouri State Cape Girardeau, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE. | 202323159349100102 |
| 2022 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $1,500 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE. | 202323159349100102 |
| 2022 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $1,500 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE. | 202323159349100102 |
| 2020 | The Madeira School Mclean, VA | B | $3,100 | paid | Grant to further the education in music of students who are going to enter college | 202143169349100734 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501469349100500 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349104079 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323159349100102 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143169349100734 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832243194.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.