funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Elizabeth L Lawrence Foundation Inc

EIN 83-2243194 · Falls Church, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A25

Elizabeth L Lawrence Foundation Inc of Falls Church, VA (EIN 83-2243194) reported 14 grants paid totaling $30,572 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$30,572

14 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$3,100
20225$9,000
20234$9,072
20244$9,400

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Elizabeth L Lawrence Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Madeira School 54-0505925BMclean, VA3$9,5722024
Johns Hopkins University -- PeabodyUBaltimore, MD3$6,5002024
James Madison University 23-7211720BHarrrisonburg, VA3$6,5002024
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI3$5,0002024
Rider UniversityULawrenceville, NJ1$1,5002022
Southeast Missouri StateUCape Girardeau, MO1$1,5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Elizabeth L Lawrence Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Madeira School Mclean, VAB$3,400paidTHE MADEIRA SCHOOL WILL USE THE FOUNDATIONS GRANT TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO BE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS WHO ARE GRADUATING FROM MADEIRA TO HELP SUCH STUDENTS PURSUE COURSES OR DEGREES IN MUSIC.202501469349100500
2024Johns Hopkins University -- Peabody Baltimore, MDU$2,000paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE202501469349100500
2024Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$2,000paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE202501469349100500
2024James Madison University Harrrisonburg, VAB$2,000paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE202501469349100500
2023The Madeira School Mclean, VAB$3,072paidTHE MADEIRA SCHOOL WILL USE THE FOUNDATIONS GRANT TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO BE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS WHO ARE GRADUATING FROM MADEIRA TO HELP SUCH STUDENTS PURSUE COURSES OR DEGREES IN MUSIC.202443209349104079
2023Johns Hopkins University -- Peabody Baltimore, MDU$3,000paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE202443209349104079
2023Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$1,500paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE202443209349104079
2023James Madison University Harrrisonburg, VAB$1,500paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE202443209349104079
2022James Madison University Harrrisonburg, VAB$3,000paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE.202323159349100102
2022Johns Hopkins University -- Peabody Baltimore, MDU$1,500paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE.202323159349100102
2022Southeast Missouri State Cape Girardeau, MOU$1,500paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE.202323159349100102
2022Rider University Lawrenceville, NJU$1,500paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE.202323159349100102
2022Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$1,500paidGRANT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION IN MUSIC OF A STUDENT IN COLLEGE.202323159349100102
2020The Madeira School Mclean, VAB$3,100paidGrant to further the education in music of students who are going to enter college202143169349100734

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501469349100500
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443209349104079
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323159349100102
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143169349100734

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832243194.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.