Grants paid by Warner Wardell Family Foundation Inc
EIN 83-2381835 · Albany, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Warner Wardell Family Foundation Inc of Albany, NY (EIN 83-2381835) reported 12 grants paid totaling $556,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$556,000
12 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $220,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $160,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $106,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Warner Wardell Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After School Matters Inc 36-4409182 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $400,000 | 2025 |
| Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation Inc 13-2584273 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| A Better Chicago 27-4499625 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Harlem Junior Tennis and Education Program Inc 13-3076419 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Washington International Horse Show Association 53-0260530 | C | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Independence Mission Schools 45-4720688 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Pvac Fund Inc | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | After School Matters Inc Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202630289349100328 |
| 2025 | Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202630289349100328 |
| 2025 | Washington International Horse Show Association Annapolis, MD | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202630289349100328 |
| 2024 | After School Matters Inc Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202403529349100200 |
| 2024 | Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202403529349100200 |
| 2023 | Harlem Junior Tennis and Education Program Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202430469349100118 |
| 2021 | After School Matters Inc Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | General Charitable Purposes | 202241899349100504 |
| 2021 | Pvac Fund Inc Rockville, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable Purposes | 202241899349100504 |
| 2021 | Independence Mission Schools Philadelphia, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | General Charitable Purposes | 202241899349100504 |
| 2020 | After School Matters Inc Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | THE GRANT WILL HELP TO PROVIDE CHICAGO TEENS THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLORE THEIR PASSIONS AND DEVELOP THEIR TALENTS THROUGH WORLD-CLASS AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAMS ACROSS CHICAGO. | 202140479349100714 |
| 2020 | After School Matters Inc Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | THE GRANT WILL HELP TO PROVIDE CHICAGO TEENS THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLORE THEIR PASSIONS AND DEVELOP THEIR TALENTS THROUGH WORLD-CLASS AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAMS ACROSS CHICAGO. | 202140479349100714 |
| 2020 | A Better Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | THE GRANT WILL HELP TO PROVIDE CHICAGO YOUTH WITH THE EDUCATION, SKILLS, AND OPPORTUNITIES. | 202140479349100714 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630289349100328 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403529349100200 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430469349100118 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202241899349100504 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202140479349100714 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832381835.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.