Grants paid by Barb and Bob Bose Family Foundation
EIN 83-2383105 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Barb and Bob Bose Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 83-2383105) reported 13 grants paid totaling $52,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$52,500
13 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $13,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $7,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Barb and Bob Bose Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale College | U | Hillsdale, MI | 5 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Lahey Clinic Foundation Inc | U | Burlington, MA | 3 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Hospital Corporation 04-2774441 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership 31-1622057 | B | Edenton, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Big Cat Habitat Gulf Coast Sanctuary Inc 65-0659177 | C | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Penguins International 81-5397749 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Guide Dog Foundation for the Blind Inc 11-1687477 | B | Smithtown, NY | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | K-12 Teacher Education Program | 202521339349100247 |
| 2024 | Lahey Clinic Foundation Inc Burlington, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | Hospice Comfort Care Fund | 202521339349100247 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | C | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202521339349100247 |
| 2022 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Barb and Bob Bose Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund | 202331089349101503 |
| 2021 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Barb and Bob Bose Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund | 202231239349101938 |
| 2021 | Lahey Clinic Foundation Inc Burlington, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | Hospice Comfort Care Fund | 202231239349101938 |
| 2021 | Guide Dog Foundation for the Blind Inc Smithtown, NY | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231239349101938 |
| 2020 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Barb and Bob Bose Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship fund | 202131259349103193 |
| 2020 | Lahey Clinic Foundation Inc Burlington, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | Hospice Comfort Care Fund | 202131259349103193 |
| 2020 | Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership Edenton, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | Reach Out and Read program | 202131259349103193 |
| 2020 | Penguins International Denver, CO | C | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202131259349103193 |
| 2020 | Big Cat Habitat Gulf Coast Sanctuary Inc Sarasota, FL | C | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202131259349103193 |
| 2019 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Barb and Bob Bose Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship fund | 202021219349101607 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521339349100247 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331089349101503 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231239349101938 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131259349103193 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021219349101607 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832383105.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.