Grants paid by Alliance to End Plastic Waste Inc
EIN 83-2463179 · Austin, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C01
Alliance to End Plastic Waste Inc of Austin, TX (EIN 83-2463179) reported 30 grants paid totaling $27,832,500 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$27,832,500
30 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $6,252,778 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $10,623,018 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $9,024,460 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,932,244 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Alliance to End Plastic Waste Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myplas Recycling (mn) Inc 87-4458860 | A | Rogers, MN | 3 | $6,584,450 | 2024 |
| Plug and Play LLC 74-3125715 | A | Sunnyvale, CA | 2 | $6,434,000 | 2022 |
| The Circulate Initiative 83-4505154 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $5,555,556 | 2022 |
| The Recycling Partnership Inc 37-1622018 | A | Falls Church, VA | 2 | $3,680,000 | 2023 |
| Delterra Inc 85-3879603 | A | Washington DC, DC | 3 | $1,632,500 | 2024 |
| Firstar Fiber Inc 84-1442015 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $1,012,500 | 2023 |
| Repurpose Global Inc 82-1545385 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $550,000 | 2024 |
| Plug & Play LLC 74-0312575 | A | Sunnyvale, CA | 1 | $550,000 | 2023 |
| Cglr Foundation 82-4736237 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $342,000 | 2024 |
| The Common Pool LLC 27-2177673 | A | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $341,250 | 2022 |
| Litterati LLC 46-5497114 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| Opt USA Inc 61-2025150 | A | Hixson, TN | 1 | $258,000 | 2024 |
| South Pole USA Inc 38-4084387 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Arizona State University 86-0196696 | A | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $160,000 | 2024 |
| Pyxera Global Inc 52-1706852 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $70,300 | 2023 |
| Thread International Pbc Inc 32-0466406 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $59,700 | 2023 |
| Gulf of Alaska Keeper Inc 20-4422292 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Gdb Circular (mn) Inc 99-4515543 | A | Rogers, MN | 1 | $37,244 | 2024 |
| Buffalo Bayou Partnership Inc 76-0183954 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Myplas Recycling (mn) Inc Rogers, MN | A | $500,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202503189349316120 |
| 2024 | Delterra Inc Washington DC, DC | A | $490,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202503189349316120 |
| 2024 | Cglr Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $342,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202503189349316120 |
| 2024 | Opt USA Inc Hixson, TN | A | $258,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202503189349316120 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | A | $160,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202503189349316120 |
| 2024 | Repurpose Global Inc New York, NY | A | $130,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202503189349316120 |
| 2024 | Gdb Circular (mn) Inc Rogers, MN | A | $37,244 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202503189349316120 |
| 2024 | Buffalo Bayou Partnership Inc Houston, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202503189349316120 |
| 2023 | Myplas Recycling (mn) Inc Rogers, MN | A | $3,823,960 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202443199349313544 |
| 2023 | The Recycling Partnership Inc Falls Church, VA | A | $2,980,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202443199349313544 |
| 2023 | Firstar Fiber Inc Omaha, NE | A | $607,500 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202443199349313544 |
| 2023 | Plug & Play LLC Sunnyvale, CA | A | $550,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202443199349313544 |
| 2023 | Delterra Inc Washington, DC | A | $403,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202443199349313544 |
| 2023 | Repurpose Global Inc Pmb, NY | A | $330,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202443199349313544 |
| 2023 | South Pole USA Inc New York, NY | A | $200,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202443199349313544 |
| 2023 | Pyxera Global Inc Washington, DC | A | $70,300 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202443199349313544 |
| 2023 | Thread International Pbc Inc Pittsburgh, PA | A | $59,700 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202443199349313544 |
| 2022 | Plug & Play LLC Sunnyvale, CA | A | $3,159,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2022 | Circulate Initiative Inc New York, NY | A | $2,777,778 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2022 | Myplas Recycling (mn) Inc Rogers, MN | A | $2,260,490 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2022 | Delterra Inc Washington, DC | A | $739,500 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2022 | The Recycling Partnership Inc Falls Church, VA | A | $700,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2022 | Firstar Fiber Inc Omaha, NE | A | $405,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2022 | The Common Pool LLC Santa Monica, CA | A | $341,250 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2022 | Litterati LLC Chapel Hill, NC | A | $100,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2022 | Repurpose Global Inc New York, NY | A | $90,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2022 | Gulf of Alaska Keeper Inc Anchorage, AK | A | $50,000 | paid | PROJECT FUNDING | 202333179349301513 |
| 2020 | Plug and Play LLC Sunnyvale, CA | A | $3,275,000 | paid | PROJECT GRANTS | 202143169349311794 |
| 2020 | The Circulate Initiative New York, NY | A | $2,777,778 | paid | PROJECT GRANTS | 202143169349311794 |
| 2020 | Litterati LLC Chapel Hill, NC | A | $200,000 | paid | PROJECT GRANTS | 202143169349311794 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349316120 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349313544 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333179349301513 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143169349311794 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832463179.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.