Grants paid by The Kian Don and Dupre Foundation
EIN 83-2515718 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Kian Don and Dupre Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 83-2515718) reported 33 grants paid totaling $817,989 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$817,989
33 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $64,111 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $223,550 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $520,328 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The Kian Don and Dupre Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 3 | $295,200 | 2024 |
| Child Development Resources Inc 54-0791991 | C | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Bharat Inc 52-1441451 | B | Chesapeake, VA | 3 | $89,550 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | U | Glen Allen, VA | 2 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Peninsula Society for the Preven Tion of Cruelty T 54-0676370 | C | Newport News, VA | 2 | $46,852 | 2024 |
| Coastal Shores Inc 84-3212477 | B | Newport News, VA | 3 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Vpm Media Corporation 54-0735782 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | U | Newport News, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia 52-1219783 | B | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| University of Chicago 36-2177139 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Swaminarayan Welfare Inc 47-2516604 | B | Milltown, NJ | 1 | $11,111 | 2022 |
| The Teamconnor Childhood Cancer Foundation | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Aapi of Hampton Roads Inc 51-0569999 | C | Suffolk, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Johnny Mac Soldiers Fund Inc 46-5368055 | B | Ashburn, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals | U | Newport News, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Chesapeake Bay Foundation Inc 52-6065757 | B | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Greater Reedville Association Inc 54-1387549 | B | Reedville, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Alzheimers Disease and Related Disorders Associati | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Virginia Institute of Marine Science Foundation 54-2027915 | B | Gloucester Pt, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 54-0505888 | C | Williamsburg, VA | 3 | $3,776 | 2024 |
| Heritage Humane Society 54-1641580 | B | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Virginia Living Museum Inc 54-6055922 | B | Newport News, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Childrens Hospital of the Kings Daughters Inc 54-0506321 | B | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $200,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Bharat Inc Chesapeake, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Martinsville, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Martinsville, VA | U | $45,200 | paid | For the Potomac Division | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Peninsula Society for the Preven Tion of Cruelty T Newport News, VA | C | $38,852 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Inc Glen Allen, VA | U | $35,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity International Inc Newport News, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Inc Glen Allen, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Coastal Shores Inc Newport News, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Aapi of Hampton Roads Inc Suffolk, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Alzheimers Disease and Related Disorders Associati Denver, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Johnny Mac Soldiers Fund Inc Ashburn, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Heritage Humane Society Williamsburg, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VA | C | $1,776 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349107214 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital of the Kings Daughters Inc Norfolk, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | Charitable Event | 202543219349107214 |
| 2023 | Child Development Resources Inc Williamsburg, VA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202431099349101603 |
| 2023 | Bharat Inc Chesapeake, VA | B | $37,050 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202431099349101603 |
| 2023 | Vpm Media Corporation Richmond, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202431099349101603 |
| 2023 | Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia Norfolk, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202431099349101603 |
| 2023 | Greater Reedville Association Inc Reedville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202431099349101603 |
| 2023 | Coastal Shores Inc Newport News, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202431099349101603 |
| 2023 | Chesapeake Bay Foundation Inc Annapolis, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202431099349101603 |
| 2023 | Peninsula Society for the Preven Tion of Cruelty T Newport News, VA | C | $8,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202431099349101603 |
| 2023 | Bharat Inc Chesapeake, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | Gallop for Giving fund | 202431099349101603 |
| 2023 | Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202431099349101603 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | Class of 1996 Scholarship Fund | 202301259349100025 |
| 2022 | Swaminarayan Welfare Inc Milltown, NJ | B | $11,111 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301259349100025 |
| 2022 | Virginia Institute of Marine Science Foundation Gloucester Pt, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301259349100025 |
| 2022 | Coastal Shores Inc Newport News, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301259349100025 |
| 2022 | Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Newport News, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301259349100025 |
| 2022 | Virginia Living Museum Inc Newport News, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301259349100025 |
| 2022 | Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202301259349100025 |
| 2020 | The Teamconnor Childhood Cancer Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102719349101255 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349107214 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431099349101603 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301259349100025 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102719349101255 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832515718.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.