Grants paid by The Woody Charitable Foundation
EIN 83-2552673 · Park City, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Woody Charitable Foundation of Park City, CA (EIN 83-2552673) reported 34 grants paid totaling $551,071 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$551,071
34 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $67,952 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $60,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $59,678 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $60,931 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $96,953 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $205,557 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from The Woody Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curebound 46-0552414 | B | San Diego, CA | 3 | $168,000 | 2025 |
| Neurolab 360 86-2809250 | B | Encinitas, CA | 4 | $150,104 | 2025 |
| Jdrf | U | San Diego, CA | 2 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| San Diego Police Officers Association 95-1654782 | B | San Diego, CA | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Empowers Africa 32-0403737 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Promises2kids 95-3655288 | D | San Diego, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | U | San Diego, CA | 2 | $19,200 | 2021 |
| Tcc Foundation 81-6650933 | D | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Karen Wyckoff Rein in Sarcoma Foundation 20-0811343 | C | Fridley, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Holy Trinity Catholic Church | U | San Diego, CA | 3 | $14,337 | 2025 |
| Pedal the Cause | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $12,678 | 2022 |
| Widows and Orphans 83-0870747 | B | Huntingdon Valley, PA | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| University of Miami Athletics 59-0624458 | D | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Team Rubicon 27-1720480 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Susan G Komen Foundation 87-3219334 | D | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Tidewater Community College | U | Norfolk, VA | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Voices for Children Foundation 59-2746076 | B | Miami, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| American Medical Women's Association | U | Schaumburg, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Christian Center of Park City 87-0643778 | B | Park City, UT | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Help One Now 26-3618295 | C | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $252 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Curebound San Diego, CA | B | $113,000 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202641489349100604 |
| 2025 | Neuro Lab 360 Encinitas, CA | C | $75,104 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202641489349100604 |
| 2025 | Tcc Foundation Tulsa, OK | D | $15,000 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202641489349100604 |
| 2025 | Holy Trinity Catholic Church San Diego, CA | U | $2,453 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202641489349100604 |
| 2024 | Neuro Lab 360 Encinitas, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202521339349104462 |
| 2024 | Empowers Africa New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Organization operating expenses | 202521339349104462 |
| 2024 | Curebound San Diego, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202521339349104462 |
| 2024 | Holy Trinity Catholic Church San Diego, CA | U | $10,453 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202521339349104462 |
| 2024 | Team Rubicon Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | Organization operating expenses | 202521339349104462 |
| 2024 | Susan G Komen Foundation Dallas, TX | D | $5,000 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202521339349104462 |
| 2024 | Tcc Foundation Tulsa, OK | D | $1,000 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202521339349104462 |
| 2024 | Christian Center of Park City Park City, UT | B | $500 | paid | Organization Operating expenses | 202521339349104462 |
| 2023 | Curebound San Diego, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202442219349101324 |
| 2023 | Neuro Lab 360 Encinitas, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202442219349101324 |
| 2023 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202442219349101324 |
| 2023 | Tcc Foundation Tulsa, OK | D | $2,000 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202442219349101324 |
| 2023 | Holy Trinity Catholic Church San Diego, CA | U | $1,431 | paid | Organization Operating Expense | 202442219349101324 |
| 2022 | Neurolab 360 Encinitas, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202321329349104507 |
| 2022 | San Diego Police Officers Association San Diego, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202321329349104507 |
| 2022 | Pedal the Cause San Diego, CA | U | $12,678 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202321329349104507 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Athletics Coral Gables, FL | D | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202321329349104507 |
| 2022 | American Medical Women's Association Schaumburg, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202321329349104507 |
| 2021 | Jdrf San Diego, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202201369349105220 |
| 2021 | Karen Wyckoff Rein in Sarcoma Foundation Fridley, MN | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202201369349105220 |
| 2021 | San Diego Police Officers Association San Diego, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202201369349105220 |
| 2021 | Big Brothers Big Sisters San Diego, CA | U | $8,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202201369349105220 |
| 2021 | Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202201369349105220 |
| 2020 | Jdrf San Diego, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | FUND A CURE | 202121349349103252 |
| 2020 | Promises2kids San Diego, CA | D | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOSTER YOUTH IN SAN DIEGO | 202121349349103252 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters San Diego, CA | U | $11,200 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202121349349103252 |
| 2020 | Widows and Orphans Huntingdon Valley, PA | B | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202121349349103252 |
| 2020 | Voices for Children Foundation Miami, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202121349349103252 |
| 2020 | Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | BETTY L SHORES SCHOLARSHIP | 202121349349103252 |
| 2020 | Help One Now Raleigh, NC | C | $252 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSE GRANT | 202121349349103252 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641489349100604 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521339349104462 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442219349101324 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321329349104507 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349105220 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121349349103252 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832552673.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.