funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf Charitable Foundation

EIN 83-2619762 · Clayton, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T11

The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf Charitable Foundation of Clayton, MO (EIN 83-2619762) reported 59 grants paid totaling $299,751 to 31 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$299,751

59 grants

Recipients

31

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202010$36,573
202113$45,721
202212$60,526
202315$90,044
20249$66,887

Top recipients

The 31 recipients receiving the most from The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityUBloomington, IL5$138,6002024
Jazz St Louis 43-1761629BSt Louis, MO4$80,0002023
Foundation Fighting Blindness 23-7135845CColumbia, MD4$11,5502024
Muny PartnersUSt Louis, MO1$10,0002021
American Diabetes 13-1623888CArlington, VA5$9,3252024
Sprog 43-0969295BSt Louis, MO4$9,0212023
CaritasUSt Louis, MO2$5,0102024
Evans ScholarsUGlenview, IL2$3,5002022
Pedal for the Cause 27-2233336DOlivette, MO4$3,3532024
Ladue ChapelUSt Louis, MO4$3,0002023
Alzheimer's AssociationUSt Louis, MO2$2,7502024
Global Learing ExchangeUChesterfield, MO3$2,5582022
Ronald Mcdonald HouseUSt Louis, MO1$2,5002023
Umsl AlumniUSt Louis, MO1$2,5002022
David M Sindelar Cancer CenterUSt Louis, MO1$2,5002023
The Spirit of Discovery ParkUSt Louis, MO1$2,5002022
The Noble Neighbor 84-1854388BWebster Groves, MO1$1,2362024
Books for Newborns 81-3977018BSt Louis, MO1$1,0692024
St Louis Children's HospitalUSt Louis, MO1$1,0002020
Sunnyhill 43-1150250CFenton, MO1$1,0002024
Md AndersonUHouston, TX1$1,0002021
American Red CrossUWashington, DC1$1,0002020
Ecc Nepal 82-5186047BSt Louis, MO1$7672022
Cathedral High School 35-6254955BIndianapolis, IN1$5242023
Illinois Prairie District LibraryUMetamora, IL1$5002023
Mo Baptist FoundationUJefferson City, MO1$5002023
Marquette Catholic High School 26-0475626CAlton, IL1$5002023
Barnes Jewish Hospital 23-7309937CSt Louis, MO1$5002023
American Cancer SocietyUKennesaw, GA1$5002021
Murray CallowayUMurray, KY1$5002021
Riley Children's FoundationUIndianapolis, MO1$4882023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Kent and Jeannine Kalkwarf Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, ILU$51,750paidEDUCATIONAL202511219349101371
2024Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MDC$5,250paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202511219349101371
2024Caritas St Louis, MOU$2,510paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202511219349101371
2024Alzheimer's Association St Louis, MOU$2,500paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202511219349101371
2024The Noble Neighbor Webster Groves, MOB$1,236paidYOUTH LITERACY202511219349101371
2024Books for Newborns St Louis, MOB$1,069paidYOUTH LITERACY202511219349101371
2024American Diabetes Arlington, VAC$1,052paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202511219349101371
2024Sunnyhill Fenton, MOC$1,000paidDISABILITY ASSISTANCE202511219349101371
2024Pedal for the Cause Olivette, MOD$520paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202511219349101371
2023Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, ILU$50,000paidEDUCATIONAL202410319349100906
2023Jazz St Louis St Louis, MOB$20,000paidMUSICAL EDUCATION202410319349100906
2023Sprog St Louis, MOB$5,116paidTROUBLED YOUTHS202410319349100906
2023American Diabetes Arlington, VAC$2,628paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202410319349100906
2023Caritas St Louis, MOU$2,500paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202410319349100906
2023Ronald Mcdonald House St Louis, MOU$2,500paidDISABILITY ASSISTANCE202410319349100906
2023David M Sindelar Cancer Center St Louis, MOU$2,500paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202410319349100906
2023Pedal for the Cause Olivette, MOD$1,288paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202410319349100906
2023Cathedral High School Indianapolis, INB$524paidEDUCATION202410319349100906
2023Illinois Prairie District Library Metamora, ILU$500paidARTS202410319349100906
2023Ladue Chapel St Louis, MOU$500paidCHURCH202410319349100906
2023Marquette Catholic High School Alton, ILC$500paidEDUCATION202410319349100906
2023Barnes Jewish Hospital St Louis, MOC$500paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202410319349100906
2023Mo Baptist Foundation Jefferson City, MOU$500paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202410319349100906
2023Riley Children's Foundation Indianapolis, MOU$488paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202410319349100906
2022Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, ILU$21,850paidEDUCATIONAL202320529349100517
2022Jazz St Louis St Louis, MOB$20,000paidMUSICAL EDUCATION202320529349100517
2022American Diabetes Arlington, VAC$2,645paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202320529349100517
2022Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MDC$2,625paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202320529349100517
2022Sprog St Louis, MOB$2,601paidTROUBLED YOUTHS202320529349100517
2022Evans Scholars Glenview, ILU$2,500paidEDUCATIONAL202320529349100517
2022The Spirit of Discovery Park St Louis, MOU$2,500paidDISABILITY ASSISTANCE202320529349100517
2022Umsl Alumni St Louis, MOU$2,500paidEDUCATION202320529349100517
2022Global Learing Exchange Chesterfield, MOU$1,023paidEDUCATION202320529349100517
2022Ladue Chapel St Louis, MOU$1,000paidCHURCH202320529349100517
2022Ecc Nepal St Louis, MOB$767paidEDUCATION202320529349100517
2022Pedal for the Cause Olivette, MOD$515paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202320529349100517
2021Jazz St Louis St Louis, MOB$20,000paidMUSICAL EDUCATION202212079349100126
2021Muny Partners St Louis, MOU$10,000paidARTS202212079349100126
2021Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, ILU$5,000paidEDUCATIONAL202212079349100126
2021Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MDC$2,625paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202212079349100126
2021Sprog St Louis, MOB$1,043paidTROUBLED YOUTHS202212079349100126
2021Pedal for the Cause Olivette, MOD$1,030paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202212079349100126
2021Global Learing Exchange Chesterfield, MOU$1,023paidEDUCATION202212079349100126
2021Evans Scholars Glenview, ILU$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL202212079349100126
2021American Diabetes Arlington, VAC$1,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202212079349100126
2021Md Anderson Houston, TXU$1,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202212079349100126
2021Ladue Chapel St Louis, MOU$1,000paidCHURCH202212079349100126
2021Murray Calloway Murray, KYU$500paidLOW INCOME ASSISTANCE202212079349100126
2021American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GAU$500paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202212079349100126
2020Jazz St Louis St Louis, MOB$20,000paidMUSICAL EDUCATION202102229349101015
2020Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, ILU$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL202102229349101015
2020American Diabetes Arlington, VAC$2,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202102229349101015
2020Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MDC$1,050paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202102229349101015
2020American Red Cross Washington, DCU$1,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202102229349101015
2020St Louis Children's Hospital St Louis, MOU$1,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202102229349101015
2020Global Learing Exchange Chesterfield, MOU$512paidEDUCATION202102229349101015
2020Ladue Chapel St Louis, MOU$500paidCHURCH202102229349101015
2020Sprog St Louis, MOB$261paidTROUBLED YOUTHS202102229349101015
2020Alzheimer's Association St Louis, MOU$250paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202102229349101015

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511219349101371
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202410319349100906
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202320529349100517
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212079349100126
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102229349101015

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832619762.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.