Grants paid by The Jb and Lottie Harris Foundation
EIN 83-2779897 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
The Jb and Lottie Harris Foundation of Atlanta, GA (EIN 83-2779897) reported 50 grants paid totaling $475,500 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$475,500
50 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $141,500 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $114,000 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $118,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $102,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Jb and Lottie Harris Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morehouse College | U | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $175,000 | 2024 |
| Meharry Medical College 62-0488046 | B | Nashville, TN | 4 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Judson Lyons Society Inc 47-4684282 | C | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights 52-0799246 | C | Washington, DC | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Second Baptist Church | U | Cheyenne, WY | 1 | $17,500 | 2022 |
| Discover Cheyenne Inc 71-0954479 | B | Cheyenne, WY | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Southern Education Foundation 13-5562388 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Kappa Boule Foundation 99-2399378 | C | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| The Georgia Innocence Project 75-3018448 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Clark Atlanta University 58-1825259 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Gate City Bar Foundation 76-0772284 | C | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Urbangreenhouse Institute 84-2009683 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Covenant House Georgia Inc 13-3523561 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Gabwa Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| The Trinity School 58-1197585 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| The Oshun Charitable Organization | U | Silver Spring, MD | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Gate City Bar Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Naacp Legal Defense Fund | U | New York, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Out of Hand Theater 58-2619780 | C | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Bamo Community Arts Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Earl Warrent Legal Training Program 13-2695683 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The Links Foundation 52-1170830 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| The Murgese Foundation | U | Mableton, GA | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| The Walter Rodney Foundation 14-1987889 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | scholarship fund | 202543119349100404 |
| 2024 | Meharry Medical College Nashville, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | scholarship fund | 202543119349100404 |
| 2024 | The Judson Lyons Society Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | educational assistance for college students | 202543119349100404 |
| 2024 | Southern Education Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | improve student outcomes | 202543119349100404 |
| 2024 | Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | civil rights litigation and advocacy | 202543119349100404 |
| 2024 | Gate City Bar Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | scholarship fund | 202543119349100404 |
| 2024 | Clark Atlanta University Guild Atlanta, GA | D | $2,500 | paid | increase awareness of CAUs contributions to the c | 202543119349100404 |
| 2024 | The Oshun Charitable Organization Silver Spring, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | Health awareness ovarian cancer | 202543119349100404 |
| 2024 | Kappa Boule Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | scholarship fund | 202543119349100404 |
| 2023 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | scholarship fund | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Meharry Medical College Nashville, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | scholarship fund | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Discover Cheyenne Inc Cheyenne, WY | B | $15,000 | paid | municipal art and beautification | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | The Judson Lyons Society Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | educational assistancefor college students | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | civil rights litigationand advocacy | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Southern Education Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | improve student outcomes | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Gate City Bar Foundation Atlanta, GA | C | $2,500 | paid | scholarship fund | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Oshun Charitable Organization Silver Spring, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | Health awareness ovarian cancer | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Out of Hand Theater Atlanta, GA | C | $1,000 | paid | use tools of film and theater for social change | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Naacp Legal Defense Fund New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | legal organization fighting for racial justice | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Bamo Community Arts Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Humanities Arts Education | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | Trinity School Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | scholarship fund | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | The Murgese Foundation Mableton, GA | U | $250 | paid | Educational assistance | 202403199349102890 |
| 2023 | The Walter Rodney Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $250 | paid | human rights racial equity and social justice | 202403199349102890 |
| 2022 | Meharry Medical College Nashville, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | scholarship fund | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | Scholarship fund | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Second Baptist Church Cheyenne, WY | U | $17,500 | paid | worship fellowship discipleship ministry | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | The Judson Lyons Society Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | educational assistance for college students | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | The Georgia Innocence Project Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | donation-legal assistance for innocent incacerated | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | civil rights litigation and advocacy | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Urbangreenhouse Institute Atlanta, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | engage diversity the environmental movement | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Southern Education Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | fundraising platform for equitable education | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Gate City Bar Foundation Atlanta, GA | C | $2,500 | paid | scholarship fund | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Gabwa Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | education and scholarsihps | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | B | $2,500 | paid | educational institutoin public broadcasting | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Naacp Legal Defense Fund New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | legal organization | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | The Trinity School Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | scholarship fund | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | The Oshun Charitable Organization Silver Spring, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | health awareness ovarian cancer | 202332899349101763 |
| 2022 | Out of Hand Theater Atlanta, GA | C | $1,000 | paid | use tools of film and theater for social change | 202332899349101763 |
| 2020 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | Meharry Medical College Nashville, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | Medical School scholarship fund | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | Kappa Boule Foundation Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | educational assistanceand scholarships | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | Judson Lyons Society Inc Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | Educational assistance to college students | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | Covenant House Georgia Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | humanitarian assistance | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | Civil Rights Litigation Advocacy | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | The Trinity School Atlanta, GA | B | $2,500 | paid | Scholarship fund | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | Gate City Bar Foundation Atlanta, GA | C | $2,500 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | Gabwa Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | Education scholarships | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | B | $2,500 | paid | Educational Institution Public Broadcasting | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | Earl Warrent Legal Training Program New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202103199349101005 |
| 2020 | The Links Foundation Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | Educational civic and intercultural activities | 202103199349101005 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543119349100404 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349102890 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332899349101763 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349101005 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832779897.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.