funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by George & Melodie Rogers Foundation

EIN 83-2782128 · Fresno, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE W12

George & Melodie Rogers Foundation of Fresno, CA (EIN 83-2782128) reported 8 grants paid totaling $7,013,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,013,000

8 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$12,000
20211$1,000,000
20221$1,000,000
20232$2,500,000
20242$1,501,000
20251$1,000,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from George & Melodie Rogers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Fresno MissionUFresno, CA2$2,001,0002024
University of Pittsburgh Medical CenterUPittsburgh, PA1$1,000,0002023
Tunnels to Towers FoundationUNew York, NY1$1,000,0002022
California State Universityfresno-Renaissance Scholars ProgramUFresno, CA1$1,000,0002021
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central California 94-1668376BFresno, CA1$1,000,0002024
Central California Food Bank 77-0320851BFresno, CA1$1,000,0002025
Uspsaghost RidersUCarmel, IN1$12,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by George & Melodie Rogers Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Central California Food Bank Fresno, CAB$1,000,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202631359349103763
2024Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central California Fresno, CAB$1,000,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202521349349105407
2024Fresno Mission Fresno, CAU$501,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202521349349105407
2023Fresno Mission Fresno, CAU$1,500,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202401499349100910
2023University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Pittsburgh, PAU$1,000,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202401499349100910
2022Tunnels to Towers Foundation New York, NYU$1,000,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202331539349100208
2021California State Universityfresno-Renaissance Scholars Program Fresno, CAU$1,000,000paidTO PROVIDE FUNDS TO CSUF STUDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN HOMELESS OR IN FOSTER CARE. THE GIFT WILL HELP FUND THE SUMMER INTERNSHIP PROGRAM WHICH WAS LOST DUE TO FUNDING SHORTFALLS.202241339349104809
2019Uspsaghost Riders Carmel, INU$12,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202040939349101524

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631359349103763
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521349349105407
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401499349100910
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331539349100208
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241339349104809
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202040939349101524

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832782128.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.