funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Arf Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 83-2786566 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T21

Arf Charitable Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 83-2786566) reported 20 grants paid totaling $500,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$500,000

20 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$50,000
20225$137,500
20235$135,000
20246$177,500

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Arf Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Wisconsin Foundation 39-0743975AMadison, WI4$120,0002024
The Ohio State University Foundation 31-1145986AColumbus, OH4$95,0002024
John Jay College Foundation 13-3683676ANew York, NY4$95,0002024
University of California Berkeley Foundation 94-6090626ABerkeley, CA4$90,0002024
The Baruch College Fund 23-7039817ANew York, NY3$82,5002024
Rutgers University Foundation 23-7318742ANew Brunswick, NJ1$17,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Arf Charitable Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WIA$42,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202523189349311817
2024The Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OHA$30,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202523189349311817
2024John Jay College Foundation New York, NYA$30,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202523189349311817
2024The Baruch College Fund New York, NYA$30,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202523189349311817
2024University of California Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAA$27,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202523189349311817
2024Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJA$17,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202523189349311817
2023The Baruch College Fund New York, NYA$32,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202403199349308740
2023University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WIA$27,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202403199349308740
2023John Jay College Foundation New York, NYA$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202403199349308740
2023University of California Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAA$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202403199349308740
2023The Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OHA$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202403199349308740
2022University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WIA$37,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202343199349305644
2022John Jay College Foundation New York, NYA$27,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202343199349305644
2022The Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OHA$27,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202343199349305644
2022University of California Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAA$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202343199349305644
2022The Baruch College Fund New York, NYA$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202343199349305644
2020University of California Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAA$12,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202103199349317310
2020University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WIA$12,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202103199349317310
2020The Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OHA$12,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202103199349317310
2020John Jay College Foundation New York, NYA$12,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202103199349317310

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523189349311817
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403199349308740
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349305644
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103199349317310

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832786566.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.