funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Emerging Light Foundation Inc

EIN 83-2803187 · Rockville, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X12

Emerging Light Foundation Inc of Rockville, MD (EIN 83-2803187) reported 16 grants paid totaling $8,470,867 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$8,470,867

16 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20194$612,500
20205$2,146,395
20223$2,278,315
20232$2,531,957
20242$901,700

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Emerging Light Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Limitless Space Institute Inc 84-2206901BHouston, TX5$6,434,0002024
Mount Olive Baptist ChurchULeesburg, VA3$1,710,9722024
First Mount Olive Baptist ChurchULeesburg, VA2$213,3952020
Mobile Hope Association 46-3053144BLeesburg, VA2$75,0002020
Johns Hopkins UniversityUBaltimore, MD2$20,0002020
Keep Children in School Foundation 27-4287052BLos Angeles, CA1$12,5002020
The House DC Inc 30-0117990BWashington, DC1$5,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Emerging Light Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Limitless Space Institute Inc Houston, TXB$500,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533159349102833
2024Mount Olive Baptist Church Leesburg, VAU$401,700paidHELP SUPPORT A SCHOOL IN AFRICA202533159349102833
2023Limitless Space Institute Inc Houston, TXB$1,748,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423209349108717
2023Mount Olive Baptist Church Leesburg, VAU$783,957paidHELP SUPPORT A SCHOOL IN AFRICA202423209349108717
2022Limitless Space Institute Inc Houston, TXB$1,748,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323149349100427
2022Mount Olive Baptist Church Leesburg, VAU$525,315paidHELP SUPPORT A SCHOOL IN AFRICA202323149349100427
2022The House DC Inc Washington, DCB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323149349100427
2020Limitless Space Institute Inc Houston, TXB$1,900,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202133199349103203
2020First Mount Olive Baptist Church Leesburg, VAU$173,895paidHELP SUPPORT A SCHOOL IN AFRICA202133199349103203
2020Mobile Hope Association Leesburg, VAB$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202133199349103203
2020Keep Children in School Foundation Los Angeles, CAB$12,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202133199349103203
2020Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$10,000paidBARBARA MIKULSKI CHAIR202133199349103203
2019Limitless Space Institute Inc Houston, TXB$538,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123169349102732
2019First Mount Olive Baptist Church Leesburg, VAU$39,500paidHELP SUPPORT A SCHOOL IN AFRICA202123169349102732
2019Mobile Hope Association Leesburg, VAB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123169349102732
2019Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$10,000paidBARBARA MIKULSKI CHAIR202123169349102732

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533159349102833
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423209349108717
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323149349100427
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133199349103203
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.2202123169349102732

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832803187.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.